|
|
Charles Dickens listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | David Copperfield Dickens, Charles London Bradbury and Evans 1849 First Edition H.K. Brown ('Phiz') 8vo, in the original parts, nos. 1-20 in 19, Bradbury & Evans, 1849-50, engraved plates by H.K. Browne (Phiz), original blue printed wrappers, slight chipping at edges of first and last parts and tiny chip top corner of 17, a few plates with some light unobtrusive damp staining. Cover of part one with a fair bit of chipping not affecting text, part 20 a little worn, but the rest in unusually near fine condition with corners sharp, spines solid, blue wraps clean and bright, most pages uncommonly white and clean, plates without the usual browning often found in sets of parts, no foxing anywhere. Some minor light general wear but really an beautiful set. 14 parts fully complete, a few ads missing from the rest but includes scarce 4 leaves of ads not accounted for by Hatton&Clever. First issue point of part 8. All text and illustrations fresh and white and complete with all tissue guards. All contained in very attractive custom-made half morocco book box, richly tooled with title in gilt to spine and other intricate designs in gilt. Box rubbed in a couple of spots and upper panel of box broken. David Copperfield is more or less an autobiography of Charles Dicken' life. `I have in my heart of hearts a favourite child. And his name is DAVID COPPERFIELD,' wrote Dickens of what is the most personal, certainly one of the most popular, of all his novels. Initially the demand for Copperfield was not as great as "Dombey" but increased steadily and rapidly as the parts progressed. One of the rarer of Dickens works in parts, in excellent condition and close to complete. Don't pay more when you don't have to. A great opportunity. E-mail for details of ads and slips, or for more pictures. Hatton and Cleaver 253-272. Price: 6720.77 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Dombey and Son Dickens, Charles London Bradbury and Evans 1848 First Edition 8vo. Early issue of the first edition in very worn condition. Illustrated by H.K. Browne (Phiz), b & w etched frontispiece. and additional vignette title (stained), b & w etched plts., stained (as usual), some marks, contemporary half morocco, worn, with upper cover detached and spine detached along upper joint, last page very worn and chipped. Poor thing is in need of rebinding. Price: 222.01 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Dombey and Son Dickens, Charles London Chapman & Hall 1846 H.K. Brown ('Phiz') 8vo, Dombey and Son, illustrated by H. K. Browne, 20 parts in 19, 1st ed., [1846-48], forty etched plates including frontispiece and additional title-page, occasional staining and foxing, original printed blue wrappers, somewhat frayed, frequent edge curling, light chipping throughout, some spines repaired, most expertly. A very good set with the majority of advertisements present, including some of the tougher to find ones and containing many ads not called for by Hatton & Clever. Part 2 has "Publications and Works issued by John Cassell" and "Allsopp’s Pale or Bitter Ale". Part 14 has "Eagle and Protector" 5 leaves of "Waterlow and Sons." Part 15 includes 7 of the rare Letts diary specimens. Part 14 has first issue point ("if" omitted on line 9). 13 has first issue point of unbroken date. No writing or inscriptions anywhere. Part 17 has lower cover detached and present but includes the charming 24 page "Mechi’s Catalogue" in rear. Contained in very nice red half morocco bookform box with pull-off lid, red sleeve and gilt lettered spine, only slightest of rubbing, sleeve perfect. A very good set in a lovely case and at a good price. E-mail for more pictures. Price: 3087.92 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Hard Times. For These Times Dickens, Charles London Bradbury and Evans 1854 First Edition 1st edition, 1st issue, 8vo, includes half-title and ‘Inscribed to Thomas Carlisle‘ printed page, some foxing, yellow endpapers (some soiling and marks, and later owner's name to front endpaper), original green horizontally-ribbed olive moiré cloth, blocked in blind, very rubbed, spine somewhat darkened, lettered in gilt, "Price 5/-" to foot of spine (very faint), recased with original spine laid down. Hard Times was written for Dickens’ magazine ‘Household Words’ to increase its circulation. A very good and solid first issue in hard to come by original cloth, as it was meant to be.. E-mail for more pictures. Price: 1513.69 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Little Dorrit Dickens, Charles London Bradbury and Evans 1857 First Edition Bradbury and Evans, London, 2 volumes, 8vo, early issue, contains 'Rigeau' and 'William', numerous b&w etched plates by H. K. Browne(Phiz), one leaf loose, contemporary green half morocco, spines a bit rubbed but in very nice shape with raised bands and title in gilt on crimson label, both fore edges of volume 2 dulled and brittle from damp staining, leafs unaffected, interiors are very good with some marginal foxing to most plates and titles. - Mr. Dorrit and his son, Tip, must live as inmates of the debtors' prison, but when they become free to leave its walls they retain the prison mentality: "Wherever he went, this foredoomed Tip appeared to take the prison walls with him. . .until the real immovable Marshalsea walls asserted their fascination over him, and brought him back" (p.116). The reader comes to see that most characters live in their own, internal prisons. Underrated Dickens. Price: 598.75 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Little Dorrit Dickens, Charles London Bradbury and Evans 1857 First Edition H.K. Brown ('Phiz') 2 volumes, 8to, 1857. first issue bound from the original parts with ’Rigaud' for ’Blandois' in chapter 17 but lacking errata slip, etched frontispiece, vignette title and plates, lacking all advertisements and slips, very foxed, contemporary half morocco, rubbed but solid. Mr. Dorrit and his son, Tip, must live as inmates of the debtors' prison, but when they become free to leave its walls they retain the prison mentality: "Wherever he went, this foredoomed Tip appeared to take the prison walls with him. . .until the real immovable Marshalsea walls asserted their fascination over him, and brought him back" (p.116). The reader comes to see that most characters live in their own, internal prisons. Underrated Dickens. Price: 470.93 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Master Humphrey's Clock Dickens, Charles London Chapman & Hall 1840 First Edition George Cattermole, Hablot Brown (Phiz) Large 8vo, 1840-41, 3 volumes, b&w illustrations by George Cattermole and Hablot Browne (Phiz), later half dark blue morocco, rubbed and scuffed, solid volumes. Internally a page or two a little loose but really clean with very scant foxing, quite supple fresh print. Collection of short stories tied by the fact that they were told during the sessions of Mr. Humphrey's Clock Club. As compared to some other Dickens works these tales are less outrageous and more humanistic, full of nostalgia and good humor. As a point of interest, Dickens wrote rapidly, sometimes working on more than one novel at a time, and usually finished an instalment just when it was due. Price: 383.47 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Master Humphrey's Clock Dickens, Charles London Chapman & Hall 1840 First Edition George Cattermole, Hablot Brown (Phiz) Tall 8vo, 1840-41, 3 vols. b & w illustrations by George Cattermole and Hablot Browne(Phiz), some minor scattered spotting but really excellent inside, pages supple and quite fresh, contemporary half calf gilt, a little rubbed but really a handsome set. Collection of short stories tied by the fact that they were told during the sessions of Mr. Humphrey's Clock Club. As compared to some other Dickens works these tales are less outrageous and more humanistic, full of nostalgia and good humour. As a point of interest, Dickens wrote rapidly, sometimes working on more than one novel at a time, and usually finished an instalment just when it was due. E-mail for more pictures. Price: 639.11 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Oliver Twist Dickens, Charles London Richard Bentley 1838 First Edition Cruikshank, George By "Boz", 3 vols., 1st ed., 1st issue, 1838, half-titles to first and second vols., twenty-three (of 24) etched plates by George Cruikshank, 4pp pubs. ads. at rear of vol. 1, lower outer corner of pp. 47/48 (text, not plate) to vol. 1 torn and crudely repaired without loss to text, lacks frontispiece (with ads. to recto) in vol. 3, some spotting and browning to plates, recased with plain endpapers and orig. spines relaid, moderately rubbed and some wear to extremities, spines a little faded. First issue with 'Boz' on title and with the 'Fireside' plate in vol. 3. Original reddish brown blind stamped cloth, spines lettered in gilt, all 3 volumes with the binding variant of horizontally-ribbed cloth with less intricate arabesque design in blind and without publisher’s imprint at the base of the spine. Includes adverts at the beginning of vol. 1 and 2. And 4 pages of adverts at the end of 1. Generally these are not present in rebound copies and detracts from their worth. Dickens did not like Boz on the spine and title, and after a week of distribution had this and the famous ‘fireside’ plate changed. We can really pinpoint the date of issue to one week in November 1838. Oliver Twist was not issued in parts like most of Dickens’ other works so this is really the first edition in the first week of printing. One of the most sought after editions of all Dickens works. A gem. Price: 4366.15 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Posthumus Papers of the Pickwick Club Dickens, Charles London Chapman & Hall 1837 First Edition Phiz, Robert Seymour 8vo, b & w etched by R. Seymour and Phiz, spine richly gilt, plates very foxed at edges of plates as usual, contemporary half calf, a little rubbed and bumped, top of spine starting slightly, interior only marginally foxed throughout. Includes half-title, 'directions to the binder' and 'errata' pages, mixed issue with most first issue points. S.Veller p.342, E on page 25, Weller on frontispiece, footnote p.9, Picwkick p.275. Owner's name front free endpaper. Dickens' first novel is as long and meandering as the Amazon River. But as with a trip up the Amazon, The Pickwick Papers will most likely leave you simultaneously weary to the bone, enthused and certain in some indefinable way that you'll always be richer for the experience. Robert Seymour was not a well man and only completed 4 plates before he took his own life in 1836. A very good+ tight copy of a scarce early issue. please e-mail for pictures. Price: 504.56 USD | See Full Description |
 | 11. | The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit Dickens, Charles London Chapman & Hall 1844 First Edition Phiz (H.K. Brown) This is a gorgeous first edition of Martin Chuzzlewit, bound by Bayntun of Bath in full rich blue morocco, elegant portrait of Dickens on front cover in gilt, his signature on rear in gilt, spine with raised bands, compartments richly tooled in gilt, marbled endpapers, inner dentelles very elaborate and pretty(Bayntun name stamped in dentelles), profusely gilt, edges all gilt. the interior is very very good with a minimal foxing to a few plates and three pages - very clean relative to what is usually found in these early editions. a couple of pages with minimal chipping to the edges, else everything is in excellent condition. the text pages are uncommonly white and fresh. a very very good copy internally in a flawless binding by Baytun. Pages crisp and white, engravings all perfect with very little foxing. Portrait, engraved frontispiece title, half-title, dedication. The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit was published serially 1843-4 and is a transitional novel by Dickens, one that stands on the border between his early comic novels and the later sombre social critiques. Many fans say that Chuzzlewit is Dickens' second best after Bleak House. A beautiful copy of an early Dickens first edition. A presentation copy worthy of the finest bookshelf! Guaranteed you will love it. please e-mail for more pictures Price: 2220.07 USD | See Full Description |
 | 12. | The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby Dickens, Charles London Chapman and Hall 1839 8vo, lacks portrait frontispiece, numerous steel eng. plates by Phiz, foxing as usual, some heavy, contemporary half calf, with raised bands and six compartments six of which are richly gilt. Rubbed but solid, a very good plus. A solid first edition of this Dickens classic, a wonderful novel, typical Dickens, chock full of characters, plots, and satire. Price: 262.37 USD | See Full Description |
 | 13. | The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby Dickens, Charles London Chapman and Hall 1838 H.K. Brown ('Phiz') 1838-39. 20 parts in 19, ALL first issue. 8vo, original green wrappers; generally light edge wear, occasional dust soiling, edges of wrappers for part 11 chipped. Portrait + 39 etched plates by Phiz (complete). Plates occasionally browned. Expert repairs to many parts. Advertisement summary. Several leaves of the "Nickleby Advertiser" excised in most parts, 2 small chips and 1 large (half of page) in parts 10, 11 & 14. The wrapper of part 1 is made up of the cover to 12 and back cover to 17, bound expertly. Custom full morocco slipcase, gilt titles, cloth sleeve; case very rubbed but solid, sleeve a little shaken.. Overall about half the advert slips missing, but complete text and all plates with tissue guards present. Also containing one rare advert ‘Catalogue of Operas J.J.Ewer&Co’'. Five months had elapsed since the completion of "Pickwick", and Part 5 of "Sketches by Boz" was in circulation when the first part of "Nickleby" was issued on April 2, 1838. I love these editions, there is no better way to experience Dickens as the public experienced it 165 years ago. Fascinating for all the wonderful advertisements included. You could pick one of these up at the railway station or newsstand and this serialization format left the reader eagerly awaiting the next instalment. The first true edition. Dickens actually wrote the parts as they were issued, enabling him to gauge public reaction and alter his ideas accordingly. A brilliant marketing concept well ahead of its time! An early Dickens edition in parts, not perfect but these are getting very expensive in perfect condition. Very collectible and at a good price. E-mail for full collation or more pictures. Price: 3020.65 USD | See Full Description |
 | 14. | The Life and Times of Nickolas Nickleby Dickens, Charles London Chapman & Hall 1839 First Edition Full-Leather Phiz (H.K. Brown) 8vo, half-title, portrait, engraved frontispiece title, tissue guard, half-title. This is a gorgeous copy of Nickelby, rebound by Bayntun of Bath in full rich dark blue grainy morocco, elegant gilt portrait of Dickens on front cover, his signature on rear in gilt, spine with raised bands,compartments richly tooled in gilt, marbled endpapers, inner dentels very elaborate and pretty, profusely gilt, edges all gilt. Pages crisp and white, engravings all perfect with no foxing. In clear mylar protective cover. A near perfect copy of the first edition - stunning! Guaranteed you will love it. Please e-mail for more pictures. Price: 2085.53 USD | See Full Description |
 | 15. | The Mystery of Edwin Drood Dickens, Charles London Chapman & Hall 1870 First Edition Fildes 8vo, engraved portrait and vignette title, wood-engraved plates, foxed, contemporary half calf, spine gilt with crimson and dark green label, compartments richly gilt, joints split, original upper wrapper to part 1 bound in at beginning, 1870, first editions in book form bound from the original parts, rubbed to extremities. Dickens' novel is even more mystifying than he intended, for he died before the work was complete. Price: 235.46 USD | See Full Description |
 | 16. | The Mystery of Edwin Drood Dickens, Charles London Chapman & Hall 1870 First Edition S.L. Fildes 8vo. Portrait, engraved frontispiece title, tissue guard, half-title. This is a gorgeous copy of Edwin Drood, rebound by Bayntun of Bath in full rich dark blue grainy morocco, elegant gilt portrait of Dickens on front cover, his signature on rear in gilt, spine with raised bands,compartments richly tooled in gilt, marbled endpapers, inner dentels very elaborate and pretty, profusely gilt, edges all gilt. Pages crisp and white, engravings all perfect with no foxing anywhere. In clear mylar protective cover. A near perfect copy of Dickens' last novel. Drood is even more mystifying than he intended, for he died before the work was complete. Guaranteed you will love it. Please e-mail for more pictures. Price: 1143.67 USD | See Full Description |
 | 17. | The Old Curiosity Shop Dickens, Charles London, New York, Toronto Hodder and Stoughton First Edition Reynolds, Frank Signed by Illustrator 4to. no date but 1913. This is a beautiful copy of a hard to find limited edition of Old Curiosity SIGNED by the Ilustrator. A small edition of 350 were produced of which this is number 257. Bound in 3 quarter rich Russia grainy morocco with gilt accents, spine VERY ornately tooled in gilt with rich floral styling (see attached picture) and title, author, 'Illustrated by Reynolds' and 'Signed limited edtion' in gilt at bottom of spine. Only a hint of rubbing to top and bottom edges. Interior near fine. Complete with 21 tipped-in colour plates - Reynolds' illustrations are fantastic, brighter, richer and more cheerful than Rackham's. Reynolds, the son of an artist, was born in London 1876. After studying at Heatherley's School of Art, Reynolds worked for The London Illustrated News. Reynolds first began contributing to Punch Magazine in 1906. He provided the illustrations for two other books by Dickens: David Copperfield (1911) and The Pickwick Papers (1912). A beautiful near fine copy of a scarce title. These rarely surface so don't miss out. E-mail for more pictures. Price: 1547.33 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Charles Dickens Listings |