|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
101 |
Some Account of the Beard and the Moustachio, Chiefly from the Sixteenth to the Eighteenth Century. Repton, John Adey London J.B. Nichols and Son 1839 Some Account of the Beard and the Moustachio. 2 lithographed plates, original cloth, rubbed and soiled, spine faded, title in gilt on cover. "The very great variety in the form of the Beard and the Moustachio must be remarked by all collectors and admirers of ancient portraits. In Plate I and II I have endeavoured to select some specimens of the most curious forms." Repton gives a list of the models used for his interesting and amusing engravings. Some subjects include Archbishop Cramer, John Calvin and Erasmus Schmidt. Lovely blind stamp in title page. A page from Punch, or the London Charivari, 1864 about beards is tipped in to the end pastedown. A must have for collectors of works on beards and hairstyles, 8 vo. Price:
670.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
102 |
Apollo: The Epic Journey to the Moon Reynolds, David West San Diego Harcourt Trade Publishers 2002 4to. From the personal collection of Richard Jackson. Inscribed on verso of front endpaper by the author. "To Richard Jackson - Ad Astra! With best regards, David West Reynoldds, 22-IV-2002". Hard cover with large title in gilt on cover and spine. Near fine in like dust jacket. NASA's Apollo answered President Kennedy's 1961 directive to land a man on the moon and return him safely to Earth by the end of the decade. The astronauts, scientists, and mission control operators who took part in the fifteen manned Apollo missions not only accomplished this memorable triumph of courage and technical ingenuity, they stirred the world's imagination and redefined the notion of what is truly possible. A beautiful lavishly illustrated book by an expert in space exploration. A must-have for every space enthusiast. It's really, by far, one of the most spectacular visual histories of the Apollo program I've ever seen. 272 pp, hundreds of full-color illustrations, including several fold-out pages (such as a four-page fold-out cutaway of the Saturn V), and an authoritative text, the book is a gorgeous package. In BroDart protective book jacket cover. Price:
180.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
103 |
Operation Shylock Roth, Philip New York Simon & Schuster 1993 Near fine with only the faintest bump top edge, else fine throughout. no dustjacket, as issued, never for sale to the public. Special Limited Advance Reader's Copy made from the Uncorrected Proof, cloth-backed boards, paper cover label, publisher's compliments card, laid in. Author's signature on cover in gilt. Never opened. "Roth's brilliant, absurdist novel, set in Jerusalem during the trial of John Demjanjuk, follows the intersecting paths of two characters who share Roth's name and impersonate one another with dizzying speed' - Publisher's Weekly. Also Time magazine's best American novel, 1993. Price:
60.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
104 |
Operation Shylock Roth, Philip Franklin Library 1993 Signed Limited First Edition, bound in full morocco, decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt, all edges gilt, satin pagemarker, still sealed in publisher's shrink-wrap with all printed paper inserts included. Nothing short of perfect condition. Frontispiece illustration by Carol D. Fabricatore. ‘With excruciating suspense, unfettered philosophical speculation, and a cast of characters that includes Israeli intelligence agents, Palestinian exiles, an accused war criminal, and an enticing charter member of an organization called Anti-Semites Anonymous, Operation Shylock barrels across the frontier between fact and fiction, seriousness and high comedy, history and nightmare.’ - Time magazine best American novel, 1993. Price:
248.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
105 |
Zuckerman Unbound Roth, Philip New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1981 8vo. Signed Limited First Edition, No. 127 of 350 specially bound and hand-numbered copies, signed by Roth on the limitation page, full red cloth, absolutely fine in fine slipcase. "[Roth's] narrative hand is wonderfully sure, his comic timing worthy of the Ritz Brothers.... Not since Henry MIller has anyone learned to be as funny and compassionate and brutal and plaintive in the space of a paragraph." - Village Voice. Gorgeous. Price:
263.72 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
106 |
Zuckerman Unbound Roth, Philip Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1981 Uncorrected Proof Copy, fine in orange wrappers with protective plastic cover."[Roth's] narrative hand is wonderfully sure, his comic timing worthy of the Ritz Brothers.... Not since Henry MIller has anyone learned to be as funny and compassionate and brutal and plaintive in the space of a paragraph." - Village Voice. Scarce and desirable. Price:
143.16 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
107 |
Zuckerman Unbound Roth, Philip Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1981 8vo. First Trade Edition, green cloth, jacket in BroDart protective book jacket cover. Fine in fine dust, NOT price-clipped. "[Roth's] narrative hand is wonderfully sure, his comic timing worthy of the Ritz Brothers.... Not since Henry MIller has anyone learned to be as funny and compassionate and brutal and plaintive in the space of a paragraph." - Village Voice. Price:
37.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
108 |
MEDICAL CARICATURES. With a Foreword by Morris H.Saffron Rowlandson, Thomas New York Editions Medicina Rara 1971 Looking at these prints one is tempted to feel sorry for the medical profession. They are indeed harsh but one must also recognize the state if the profession in the beginning if the nineteenth century. The medical profession was poorly regulated at this time, permitting quacks to erode public confidence in the profession. Resultingly the doctors in these prints are usually portrayed as such, drunken sots, body snatchers, and money grubbers. A dark, yet humorous work from a master of satirical art. This portfolio is number CC/X of 300 of the deluxe edition double suites from 2800 (2500 were single copies). Two copies of each of the twelve prints loose in a bolton buckram lined portfolio box covered in Curtis Tweedweave laid paper created by Brick & Ballerstein, Long Island City, New York. Box faded, one side defective. A couple protective sheets with creases but actual prints near fine to fine. Classic Rowlandson. Price:
444.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
109 |
The Dance of Life - By the Author of Dr. Syntax Rowlandson, Thomas:illustrator/Combe, William:author London Ackermann and Comany 1817 First Edition Rowlandson, Thomas small 4to. This is a beautiful copy of the first edition of one of Rowlandson's finest works. Engraved title, frontispiece, and 24 acquatint plates HAND-COLORED. Rebound in 3 quarter red Russian morocco with gilt accents, spine with 5 raised bands with title and bands accented in gilt as well, top edge gilt. Interior near fine with tissue guard a little chipped at edges, a hint a darkening of a few pages, else interior is excellent and clean. - "Possessed of much facility of execution and a ready command of the figure, Rowlandson was spoken of as a promising student; and had he continued his early application he would have made his mark as a painter. But by the death of his aunt, a French lady, he fell heir to a sum of 7ooo British Pounds, plunged into the dissipations of the town and was known to sit at the gaming-table for thirty-six hours at a stretch. In time poverty overtook him; and the friendship and example of Gillray and Bunbury seem to have suggested caricature as a means of filling an empty purse." Rowlandsons designs were usually executed in outline with the reed-pen, and delicately washed with color. They were than etched by the artist on the copper, and afterwards aqua-tinted usually by a professional engraver, the impressions being finally colored by hand. His work is represented in the British Museum, the Victoria and Albert Museum, and the Metropolitan Museum. Overall a finecopy of an early and important work by one of the masters of early carricature. Price:
2034.39 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
110 |
Rawhide Rawlings Stories Russell, Charles M. Great Falls, Montana Montana Newspaper Association 1921 [4], 60 pp. Illustrated throughout from sketches by Russell. 10½x7½, original dark brown pictorial wrappers. Fourth Printing. This is the issue with a picture of Dum Dum Bill on the front wrapper, printed in green. Fine inside with no writing or marks, a little wear and creasing along the wrapper edges, else very good or better. Russell was an accomplished painter, sculptor, illustrator, and a gifted storyteller. For generations of people, Charles Marion Russell created Montana's Old West."He was modest in the extreme about his work. 'I ain't an artist,' he often reminded me, 'I'm an illustrator.' But artist or illustrator I believe no greater draftsman than Charley ever lived." – Frank Bird Linderman. Indeed, the illustrations in Rawslins are full of motion and expression. Adams Herd 1972; Howes R530; Yost & Renner I:36. E-mail for more scans. Price:
293.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
111 |
Twice Round the Clock; Or the Hours of the Day and Night in London Sala, George Augustus London John and Robert Maxwell 1859 William M'connell John and Robert Maxwell, [1859], 8vo.Original royal blue cloth boards and spine profusely blind and gilt. Beautiful binding, corners slightly bumped and spine ends rubbed. Illustrated with 47 engravings on wood from drawings by William M’Connell. Title page with Miss MC Hay’s list of novels on verso. Ex-libris plate, small bookplate, a little loose in binding but lovely and scarce. E-mail for pictures. Price:
173.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
112 |
The Seven Lady Godivas Seuss (Theodor Seuss Geisel), Dr New York Random House 1987 4to. 1st printing of the reissued commemorative edition, September, 1987. No. 202 of the edition of 300 signed by Dr. Suess. A fine copy in a fine slipcase. Original tan close with red spine lettering. "A beautiful story of love, honour and scientific achievement" is how Dr. Seuss, with tongue in cheek, describes this book. Touted as Dr. Seuss's first book for adults, The Seven Lady Godivas was originally published in 1939 and reissued in 1987. It tells the story of not one, but seven 11th Century Lady Godivas. They are sisters sworn not to marry their beaus, the seven Peeping brothers until each of them discover a scientific truth about horses. They were driven to this oath by the death of their father during an experiment using a horse as a means of transportation. A fun tale in a perfect presentation. Don‘t pay more. E-mail for pictures. Price:
1431.61 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
113 |
The Works of Shakespeare in Twelve Volumes Shakespeare, William London R. Crowder, C. Ware, and T. Payne 1772 Very Good. One of the rare Shakespeare sets, very charming and complete in twelve volumes. All his works, but in 16mo so they won’t take up all your shelf space!. Spines with five raised bands, compartments elegantly gilt with floral centerpiece, surrounding small tools, very decorative gilt rules, crimson leather title block with blind-stamped gilt lettering and rules. Very little gilt has faded, bindings are worn, several spines cracking and dry and starting, corners bumped and spine ends chipped, but all boards attached. Interiors with some aging and browning but exceptionally clean. Two volumes with owner’s name in ink and out of entire set only one piece of one blank endpaper missing. Else nothing missing and complete. Really a splendid set and overall would be a fine and handsome addition to any library. Price:
2185.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
114 |
Twelfth Night illustrated by W. Heath Robinson Shakespeare, William; Heath Robinson London Hodder and Stoughton 1908 Heath Robinson 4to. With SCARCE dust jacket. Publisher’s gilt-pictorial green cloth, spine evenly faded, dust jacket with mounted colour plate, ends of spine panel slightly rubbed, some discolouration to a few gutters inside, else very nice inside with negligible foxing. Shakespeare's comedy, "Twelfth Night", shares much with our era's "Harry Potter" and "Forrest Gump". It is a wildly improbable, hugely entertaining fantasy. And just beneath the surface are life's darkest, most terrible truths. In the era of kings, the court jester has one special privilege. It was his job, when it was necessary, to speak plainly to the king and to tell him the blunt truth. In "Twelfth Night", behind all the humour, both the jester and the play tell a truth that is at once happy and sad. This edition was Robinson’s first foray into the suddenly popular gift book market, whereby images on coated paper were tipped onto pages bound into the book. This process allowed the printers to achieve a brilliant image that reproduced the artists' work more faithfully than ever before. The images are dark and wonderful! A very good+ copy in the very scarce very good+ dust jacket. E-mail for pictures. Price:
1182.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
115 |
The King's Racehorses, one of 50 copies on Japanese vellum signed by the Author Spencer, Edward London John Long 1902 folio. Fine photogravure plates, one hand-coloured, captioned guards, slight water-stain to upper margin throughout, original half vellum, t.e.g., others uncut, upper cover slightly sunned, occasional rubbing. "A history of the connection of his Majesty King Edward VII with the national sport." Small bithday inscription in ink. Wonderful large frontispiece of Edward II. 1 of only 50 copies made on Japanese velum signed and number by the author. Large heavy volume. E-mail for pictures. Price:
640.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
116 |
Uncle Tom's Cabin Stower, Harriet Beecher Cleveland Boston: John P. Jewett & Co., Cleveland: Jewett, Proctor & Worthington 1853 First Edition designs by Hammatt Billings; engraved by Baker and Smith 560 pp. Minor rubbing to binding; frontispiece and both titles foxed; still VG to near fine. Outstanding copy of an important work whose life began in the limited circulation periodical 'Washington National Era' weekly. Over the next ten months as reader after reader continued to pass their copies on to others it quickly became a national sensation. Across the nation people discussed the novel and hotly debated the most pressing socio-political issue dramatized in its narrative, slavery. Because Uncle Tom's Cabin so polarized the abolitionist and anti-abolitionist debate, some claim it to be one of the causes of the Civil War. Indeed, when President Lincoln received its author at the White House in 1862, legend has it he exclaimed, "So this is the little lady who made this big war?" Portrait frontispiece; additional pictorial title; text illustrations throughout. Half-title. 8¾x5½, full leather pictorially gilt, all edges gilt. "Illustrated Edition". Lavish illustrated edition, leather issue. Both front and back covers with wonderful large gilt vignette of Jesus with three slaves, ornamental gilt border, the spine shows Eva and the cabin. BAL 19527. please e-mail for more pictures. Price:
1650.12 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
117 |
Familiar Wild Birds Swaysland, Walter London Cassell & Company 1883 Cassell & Company, London, 1883-(89), 8vo, 4 volumes. First edition. Beautiful vivid colour plates, tissue guards, vignettes, by Thorburn & others, advertisements at end each vol., original pictorial cloth, gilt, rubbed, front hinge of vol 2 cracked, name in ink on half title each volume. Bird on covers of volume I &II faded, title and tree branches in lovely ornate gilt on covers, gilt edges. Volumes solid and plates exceptional. They feel textured and very life-like, lovely set for collectors of birds. E-mail for pictures. Price:
956.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
118 |
Vanity Fair Thackeray, William Makepeace; Illustrated By Lewis Baumer London Hodder and Stoughton 1913 4to. Number 26 of the limited edition of 350, numbered and signed by Baumer, in a fine slipcase. With 20 colour plates by Baumer with lettered tissue guards, original cream vellum gilt with a wonderful color plate mounted to front cover and richly surrounded in gilt, bright and clean, ties renewed. Endpapers suffer from foxing, and negligible foxing to 2 other pages, else very clean inside. Rear board with a few small spots but front cover and spine very clean and attractive, uncommon for these light vellum editions, over all near fine. Baumer attended the South Kensington School and the Royal Academy School. His early work as an artist was mainly portraits, in water-colour, pastel and oil. Later he would contribute to a great number of publications including Punch Magazine and the London Magazine. One of the limited edition books he produced in one of the finest presentations I have seen. Very similar to the Rackham limited editions produced around the same time. A stunning addition to any collection of fine bindings and children’s illustrated works. Don't pay more. E-mail for more pictures. Price:
1348.73 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
119 |
Histoire Des Perruques. Où l'on fait voir leur origine, leur usage, leur forme, l'abus & l'irregularité de celles des ecclesiastiques. Thiers, Jean Baptiste Paris 1680 First Edition Privilege leaf at end, some browning, contemporary cream vellum, paste-paper endpapers, slightly rubbed, few defects. By French satirist Jean-Baptiste Thiers, an excellent copy of what is considered the first comprehensive treatise on wigs. Also thought to be the opening volume of a projected edition of Thiers' complete works. However, no more were published. The author discusses not only wigs but many other sorts of headwear. Reprinted later in several languages. Lipperheide1660. Price:
745.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
120 |
Ingoldsby Legends Mirth & Marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham Thomas Ingoldsby London Dent 1907 First Edition Rackham thick 4to. 549 p. Limited to 560 copies of which this is hand numbered 483 and signed by Arthur Rackham. 12 tinted plates and 24 tipped-in colour plates by Arthur Rackham. Original full cream vellum with silk tie detached but present, gilt title and decorative illustration on top board and spine, teg, uncut and titled tissue guards, top edge gilt, boards slightly bowed, corners sharp. Slight soiling to boards and spine, near fine. Interior free of any blemishes. Rackham’s first effort at The Ingoldsby Legends came in 1898, 2 years after his first commissioned work (his previous books contained reprints of other works he had done for various periodicals like Scraps. His output consisted of some adventure themes but also of books on English Gardens, hunting and fishing. With Ingoldsby he began to realize that his best work came in the realm of fantasy and the first Ingoldsby was the book that would show him developing a style that was not only his own, but was to influence a generation of children and artists. This is the radically revised and updated version of that book, signed and very collectible. A scarce title of an important Rackham work in a handsome presentation. Why pay more. E-mail for pictures. Price:
2478.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
121 |
The Toilette Thurston, Joseph Benjamin Motte 1730 First Edition "What mystic Arts support a female reign, What various engines form the Toilette's train,The Use of Dress in either Sex to show,And model into form the rural Beau"."A beateous nymph long lov'd a churlish swain, her bosom panting, prominent, and fair." a must read, indeed... Engraved frontispiece, title in red and black, additional title and F3 cancels, small ink stain to frontispiece, cropped, old marbled papers,8vo. An odd and scarce poem. e-mail for scans. Price:
414.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
122 |
The Guardian of Education Trimmer, Sarah F.C. and J.Rivington; and J. Hatchard F.C. and J.Rivington; and J. Hatchard, 1802-1806, 8vo. 2 volumes(of 5). Original boards, uncut, very good condition. Bottom of spine of volume V slightly loose, volumes 1 and 2 very solid, bookplates but no markings inside. The Guardian of Education is recognised today as the first publication of any kind, anywhere in the world, systematically to review and criticise children's books. It was published between May 1802 and September 1806. "Ms. Trimmer was by that time known both as the editor of an earlier periodical, the Family Magazine, designed for use in the Servants' Hall, and as the author of a series of textbooks written for the instruction of charity school children. The Guardian of Education, by contrast, was compiled for the benefit of educators of children from the higher ranks of the social hierarchy, or, in the words of a contemporary writing in the Gentleman's Magazine, for the instruction of Mothers of the Established Church.Mrs. Trimmer, however, was concerned not with the innate educational value of a text, but rather with whether or not it was favourable to the cause of Religion and Virtue. Taylor's Useful Arithmetic passed the test; William Magnet's 1798 edition of Tom Telescope's Newtonian system of philosophy did so only in part. The early sections were praised, as leading the young reader 'from Nature up to Nature's God'; but the careful parent was warned that the concluding pages 'breathe the equalising spirit of the New Philosophy', and was therefore advised to expunge everything after p. 132." -Pauline Heath University of London, Institute of Education. Books by the Kilner sisters are discussed in the second number of vol. 1, but the authors were still unidentified at the time. Writers such as Priscilla Wakefield are invariably praised, but tales of terror are criticised for making "very hurtful impressions upon the tender minds of children." An incredibly important and ground breaking work very rarely found in any condition. A chance to own 2 of the original 5 volumes published in Trimmer’s lifetime. Price:
1431.61 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
123 |
Traité contre le luxe des Coeffures Vassetz, Abbé De Paris E.Couterot 1694 First Edition Written by the abbot of Vassetz, it is an attack on the extravagant hairstyles of the time. "Finally the styles of hair have gone to extremes and women are perfectly happy with it!" he writes incredulously. Poor fellow... Title with woodcut device, very lightly browned, contemporary calf, spine gilt, rubbed, spine chipped at head, little writing to front pastdown, 8vo. e-mail for scans. Price:
828.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
124 |
A Journey to the Centre of the Earth Verne, Jules London Griffith & Farran 1872 First Edition Riou 12mo, hardcover. Here is the Holy Grail for Jules Verne collectors. A first edition, first printing of one of Verne's most popular works. November 1871 dated 1872 as issued: 1st UK Edition. first edition ever printed in English. Rebound in three quarter dark blue calf on textured blue cloth. Gilt tooling and titles to spine. Spine has a slight slant and the leather shows some wear to the corners and top edge of spine, endpapers browned and there has been some partial, sympathetic reinforcement of the back of the frontispiece and previous facing page, original owner's gift inscription dated February 5th 1872 on front free endpaper. The text block in the main in good order and illustrated by 52 engravings by Riou throughout - all illustrations are present, frontispiece separating only slightly at bottom of gutter, else very pleasing and clean inside. No adverts. Originally published in French in 1867, this UK edition cost £7.00 which proved to be much too expensive for the buying public, resulting in few sold. Only ONE copy has appeared at formal auction in the last 25 years - supremely rare, supremely desirable. Please e-mail for more pictures. Price:
16501.22 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
125 |
Familiar Illustrations of the Language of Mathematics or a New picture-Alphabet for Well Behaved Undergraduates W.A.G London Ackermann and Company 1850 First Edition W.A.G. "Familiar Illustrations of the Language of Mathematics or a New picture-Alphabet for Well Behaved Undergraduates - Wherein a Ray to Illumine Ther Path is Transmitted Through Nine Plates of a Rare Medium by Means of the Eccentrical Pencil of W.A.G." - 9 plates of caricature, anastatic prints (transfer lithographs), each c.250 x 320mm., light spotting and surface dirt, some creasing, chipping and short tears to sheet edges, original printed wrappers, similarly chipped and creased, oblong folio. A fifth of cover present but detatched, not affecting cover illustration, else good. very light foxing. An edition of 9 caricature plates each with 9-12 drawings of comical depictions mathematics and geometry and physics terms. For example, the caption ’Producing a Line’ has a drawing of a pensive poet desperately trying to come up with his next sentence. ‘Addition and Subtraction’ has a drawing of a man being pick-pocketed. ‘Extraction of a Root’ has a man being examined in a dentist’s chair. ‘Elimination of an Unknown Quantity’ depicts a man being physically removed from an establishment. Ackermann, 1850. Extremely rare early comic book reminiscent of Topffer and Wilhelm Busch. please e-mail for more pictures. Price:
4314.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
126 |
Schirra's Space Walter M. Schirra with Richard N. Billings. Jr Boston Quinlan Press 1988 First Edition Signed by Author First edition, signed & inscribed by BILLINGS. Schirra was the only astronaut to take part in Mercuri, Gemini and Apollo missions. Fine in Fine original Dust Jacket. Brodart protective jacket. Very good to near fine in near fine jacket. Brodart protective cover. Please e-mail for more pictures. Price:
180.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
127 |
Abstract of Infantry Tactics; Including Exercises and Manoeuvres of Light-Infantry and Riflemen; for the Use of the Militia War Department Boston Hilliard, Gray, Little and Wilkins for the Department of War 1830 138 pp. Illustrated with dozens of plates, a few folding. (12mo) 7¼x4¼, period sheep. Used for the training of infantry-men, from position of the eyes, how to march, load, advance in line, close ranks, etc. Binding worn at edges and with mild rubbing; foxed and with frequent dampstain or browning; last plate with large piece lacking. Fascinating. e-mail for more scans. Price:
299.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
128 |
Rip Van Winkle; Illustrated By Arthur Rackham Washington, Irving London William Heinemann 1905 First Edition Rackham 4to, original green cloth, front cover and spine lettered in gilt, front cover pictorially stamped in gilt, green endpapers, all edges stained green, small mark top right corner of cover, tiny dent on lower spine, minor scattered spotting, cloth rubbed to extremities, slightly cocked, some light creasing, very good. Fifty tipped-in coloured plates, printed tissue guards, former owner’s name in ink f.f.e.p. else very nice inside. Lovely profusely illustrated edition of this classic. E-mail for more pictures. Price:
1047.33 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
129 |
English-Eskimo and Eskimo-English Vocabularies... Preceded by Ethnographical Memoranda Concerning the Arctic Eskimos in Alaska and Siberia Wells, Roger, Jr., & John W. Kelly Washington Government Printing Office 1890 72 pp. Two maps, one of them folding. 9x5¾, original printed blue wrappers. First Edition. Faint foxing and a little edge wear to wrappers; complete solid, very good or better. Ethnographical memoranda describing all aspects of Eskimo life and cutoms. Topics including: Kavea and Tigara tribes in Arctic Alaska, personal appearance of various tribe members including ornamentation dress and character, Eskimo love song lyrics, customs on courtship and marriage. Later half consists of a 711 word and 307 phrase English-Eskimo translation. Laid in is a small 4-page flyer titled "Heathen at Home," regarding missionary activities in Alaska. Absolutely fascinating rare first edition. Price:
263.72 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
130 |
Die Mode In Der Karikatur Wendel, Friedrich Dresden, Aretz 1928 Original publisher's blue gilt decorated cloth, small 4to, very good+, spine a little sunned, interior supple and very clean. 16 full colour plates and many other illustrations in this unusual volume of carricature, text in German. e-mail for pictures. Price:
52.74 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
131 |
A Treatise on the Management of Bees Wildman, Thomas T. Cadell 1768 Printed for the author by T. Cadell, small folio (4to). With the list of subscribers, 3 folding engraved plates, errata page, decorative armorial bookplate pasted over ink library stamps on title verso, very occasional foxing, contemporary calf, rebacked and recornered, interior very clean with crisp pages. A rare early American beekeeping manual. Benjamin Franklin was a beekeeper and is listed as a subscriber in the 7 page subscriber’s list. Wildman worked under the assumption that a "language" among honey bees was possible and that recruitment to food sources was a "language" use phenomenon. He travelled to Strasbourg in 1785 with his `performing bees'. In an age when zoos were few and access to them restricted, travelling menageries and animal exhibits provided much of the public with what little broadening of their zoological horizons they could expect. The master himself would demonstrate other interesting uses for bees, such as for personal protection. Ever the showman, he is reported to have fended off the attack of three large dogs by casting swarms of bees at the animals as they rushed towards him. Important first edition of this work in complete and in excellent condition. e-mail for pictures. Price:
2222.76 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
132 |
The Works of James Gillray, the Caricaturist Wright, Thomas. Illustrated by Gillray Chatto & Windus Chatto & Windus, Lodon, [c.1873], 4to. Many full page plates, illustrations, bookplate on verso of front cover, original decorated cloth, pictorial gilt, slightly rubbed, faded, some writing in ink verso front endpaper. Gillray’s incomparable wit and humour, knowledge of life, fertility of resource, keen sense of the ludicrous, and beauty of execution, at once gave him the first place among caricaturists. He is honourably distinguished in the history of caricature by the fact that his sketches are real works of art. This is the original London edition, a lovely and important work with over 400 illustrations and lovely original pictorial cover and spine profusely gilt. E-mail for pictures. Price:
557.57 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
133 |
Twelve Seconds to the Moon : A Story Of The Wright Brothers Young, Rosamond Dayton, Ohio Journal Herald 1978 First edition. slightest of bumping to spine ends otherwise near fine. Inscribed and Signed by the author. A beautiful copy With colour portraits of Wilbur and Orville Wright by Milton Caniff. Terrific pictures of the homecoming given to the brothers in Dayton in 1909. Inscribed on front pastedown "For Peg Hoerner from Bob and Helen, Speedy Recovery! All good wishes, Rosamond Young." Price:
67.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
134 |
Twelve Seconds To The Moon: A Story Of The Wright Brothers Young, Rosamond Journal Herald 1978 First Edition Milton Caniff Signed by Author 148pp. Photos, illustrations, some in color. 4to. Boldly signed by Milton Caniff on ffep - he did the two reproduced portrait of the Wrights featured in the book. also signed & inscribed by author Rosamond Young, and presented to Charles Horn, Mayor of Kettering, Ohio, who in turn signed & presented it to Dick Hartman. A couple of fairly unobtrusive light spots on cover and one 1.5" mark. Small dent in spine. Very tough to find first edition signed by Caniff along with an interesting history. Caniff was a prolific and well known comic book artist who died in 1988. Please e-mail for more pictures. Price:
263.72 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
135 |
Lettres Édifantes et Curieuses, Ecrites des Missions Etrangeres, par quelque Missionnaires de la Compagnie de Jesus [Piccolo, Francisco Maria] Nicolas le Clerc 1724 Kino Vol. V only. [32], 287, [5] pp. With folding hand-coloured copper-engraved map. (12mo) 6½x3¾, period calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands. Second Edition. Some rubbing and extremity wear to covers; some soiling to title-page, which is on a stub, map with 2" repaired tear from stub, else very good. The important fifth volume in the celebrated 34-volume collection of Jesuit "Relations", a tremendous collection of Jesuit missionary letters, first published between 1702 and 1776. This volume, first published in 1705, concerns America and contains what is considered the first printed account of California, Father Piccolo's "Memoire touchant l'estat des Missions, nouvellement establies dans la Californie," comprising pp. [248]-287. It is illustrated by Kino's landmark map of the Southwest, the first appearance of which was in the 1705 first edition of Volume V. Jesuit missionary Father Eusebio Francisco Kino, was one of the early Spanish explorers of the deserts of the American Southwest. The map, "Passage par Terre a la Californie Decouvert par le Rev. Pere Eusebe-François Kino Jesuite depuis 1698 jusq'a 1701 ou l'on voit encore les Nouvelles Missions des PP. de la Compage. de Jesus," centered in the Gulf of California with Baja California on the left and Mexico on the right, based on Kino's explorations of 1698 and 1701. The map effectively disproved the "California as an island" myth that originated in the early years of the 17th century. "California is undoubtedly an island. Why, I have had in my office mariners who have sailed round it" -Herman Moll, 1711. One of the greatest myths in history claimed California is an island floating off the western coast of North America. This misconception originated with Father Antonio Ascension who drew a map of California based upon the Spanish navigators Juan De La Fuca (1592) and Martin d'Aguilar (1602). This map is remarkably accurate and remained the best map of much of the area until the twentieth century. Cowan p.390; Howes L299; Sabin 40697; Streeter Sale 2424; Wagner, Northwest Coast, 483; Wagner, Spanish Southwest 74a; Wheat, Transmississippi, 89. Price:
3985.91 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|