|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Space Shuttle: The First 20 Years -- The Astronauts' Experiences in Their Own Words Washington Smithsonian 2002 4to. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Lovely pictorial hard cover. SIGNED BY 6 ASTRONAUTS : Charlie Walker, Pierre Thuot, Gary Payton, Roger Crouch, Rich Hauck, & Tom Jones, & SIGNED by the author. From the personal collection of Richard Jackson. This amazing book documents the history of the space shuttle program by collecting anecdotes and reminiscences from the astronauts and some remarkable pictures of the shuttle and Earth from space. Compiled by the editors of Air&Space/Smithsonian magazine, the 77 well-edited, first-person accounts are honest and compelling. The astronauts tell funny stories, describe their first experiences in zero gravity, and reveal their fear of failing in their missions. Beautiful book with so many wonderful signatures. A must have for collectors of the genre. Price:
479.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The British Florist or Lady's Journal of Horticulture London Henry G. Bohn 1846 284pp.,8vo. Issued monthly beginning in May 1840 as The Florist's Journal. The sections were bound together in 1846 and reissued as six volumes of The British Florist. These really are tough to find these days. This is volume 6 and contains 15 beautifully hand-coloured plates of various flowers and plants cultivated in English greenhouses and gardens. Original green cloth boards are faded and edgeworn and a couple of pages ever so slightly loose, chipping to spine ends, corners bumped. Text and plates are clean and neat. Lovely and scarce. Price:
335.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The British Florist or Lady's Journal of Horticulture London Henry G. Bohn 1846 284pp.,8vo. Issued monthly beginning in May 1840 as The Florist's Journal. The sections were bound together in 1846 and reissued as six volumes of The British Florist. These really are tough to find these days. This is volume 4 and contains 14 beautifully hand-coloured plates of various flowers and plants cultivated in English greenhouses and gardens, including an orchid, chrysanthemum, camellia, & other truly lovely flowers. Original green cloth boards are faded and edgeworn with a few pages in the middle a bit loose, chipping to spine ends, corners bumped. 1" piece of spine at bottom is loose; small piece of one blank protective page (each plate has one) is missing. Text and plates are clean and neat. A wonderful addition to a collection of hand-coloured volumes. Scarce. Price:
322.26 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The British Florist or Lady's Journal of Horticulture London Henry G. Bohn 1846 284pp.,8vo. Issued monthly beginning in May 1840 as The Florist's Journal. The sections were bound together in 1846 and reissued as six volumes of The British Florist. These really are tough to find these days. This is volume 2 and contains 13 beautifully hand-coloured plates of various flowers and plants cultivated in English greenhouses and gardens, as well as an intriguing plan of an ornamental flower bed. Original green cloth boards are faded and edgeworn with a few pages in the middle a bit loose, one protective page loose, chipping to spine ends, corners bumped, some damp staining to front board. Text and plates are clean and neat. "On completing and presenting to its numerous readers and the public generally, the Second Volume of The Florist’s Journal, we find ourselves entitled to congratulate both them and us. We laid down an original and definite plan for ourselves on the first commencement of our labours: --this plan was not to give a mere list of flowers from the catalogue, and a tame and empirical account of every one’s mode of culture, unsupported by general reasonings, and those appeals to the grand workings of nature, for which the works of our predecessors might be examined in vain, as they contented themselves with the old packhorse ways of the science. We, on the other hand, have endeavoured to advance equally the art of floriculture and the science of plants, and the result, though we dared scarcely hope for it at the beginning, has been most successful. The style of writing which our correspondents have adopted is an unprecedented one; for, instead of confining themselves to composts, manures, and empirical modes of treatment, they have, without neglecting these practical matters, brought philosophy to bear upon the subject, in a manner far superior to any thing known in the earlier botanical journals of Britain. Such papers can be furnished only by the ablest men of the practical class, --by men who have brought a sound and searching philosophy to bear on their delightful art....In every flower there is, as it were, a divinity; and by means such as those which we have mentioned, and take some credit to ourselves for bringing forward, this divinity is induced to hold with mortals that delightful converse, which raises man from earth, and points his faith and his hope to those regions, the flowers of which know no winter." A wonderful addition to a collection of hand-coloured volumes. Scarce. Price:
294.83 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Townsend's Monthly Selection of Parisian Costumes; The London and Paris Ladies Magazine of Fashion 1860 4to. Bound volume of various periodicals related to women’s fashion in the mid-nineteenth century. Bound in are 6 issues of Townsend’s Monthly Selection of Parisian Costumes, No. 85 to 90 (Jan-June) 1860. Each issue with 4 full page exquisitely hand-coloured plates depicting women and children in elegant gowns and outfits of the period. Each issue also has a full page of engravings of headdresses and hats of the period and 8 pages of detailed descriptions of the plates as well as "Observations on London and Parisian Fashions" for that month, and a chapter of ongoing fiction called "Forsaken Sunshine, A Story of Woman’s Life and Love". In addition there is a poem or current event column as well as current theatre and opera listings. This really is the Vogue of the day, fascinating and entertaining. One yellow publisher’s advertisement slip for the magazine tipped in. Also bound in are 6 issues of "The London and Paris Ladies’ Magazine of Fashion, Polite Literature, Etc…" , July-December, 1860. Each issue contains 4 full page plates of women’s fashion 3 of which are hand-coloured (except August which has only 2 hand-coloured plates and one uncoloured). Also 1 plate per issue of hats and headdresses. The format is quite similar to the Townsend’s with extremely detailed reporting from Paris on current fashion trends, explanation of the illustrations and some fiction as well. Each also has 2 pages of wonderful adverts for various ointments, products, jewellery and other publications. These are really fascinating and offer a look back in time at advertising techniques with strange and interesting products such as ‘Pears’s Dr. Locock’s Lotion for the Hair’. All bound in contemporary cloth with ‘Fashions’ in gilt on spine. Front board very soiled but binding tight and solid.. Interior very good with some heavier soiling inside front cover but marginal soiling throughout the rest. One black and white plate with 4 inch piece missing, not affecting illustration, but rest of volume with no tears and very clean. A few hand-coloured plates with a few light creases but overall in great shape with exceptional vivid colouring that practically jumps off the page. A full year of wonderful scarce fashion periodicals with 41 hand-coloured plates that would make a fine addition to any collection on the subject. E-mail for more pictures. Price:
617.11 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Picture Testament for the Young London Religious Tract Society 1835 8vo. Charming volume "containing a harmony of the gospels, and the acts of the apostles." Edition for young men and women written in an easier language to follow. "The gospel history in the ensuing pages principally follows the plan of White’s Diatessaron, and is in accordance with Newcombe’s Harmony as to the order of events. A few brief explanatory notes are put to a few passages that might be obscure to the young." Illustrated with 20 exquisite full page steel engravings, each with tissue guard, plus over a hundred other illustrations. This little volume is in beautiful, except for birthday inscription dated 1834 is in near fine shape inside, pages crisp and corners sharp. Seems to have been barely read. Original half morocco, quite sunned, spine with four raised bands with title in gilt, edges gilt. Really delightful and scarce work. E-mail for pictures. Price:
308.56 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Olympia 1936, Band I Die Olympischen WinterspieleVorschau Auf Berlin & Band II Die XL Olympischen Spiele In Berlin 1936 - Two Volumes Berlin Reemtsma 1936 Hamburg-bahrenfeld Cigaetten-Bilderdienst and Altona-Bahrendfeld, 4to. Published by Reemtsma (try to pronounce that) of Germany, a cigarette manufacturer known for its output of German cigarette cards. Originally, cards would be put in cigarette packs and were thus collected. Then Reemtsma had the idea of putting coupons in the packs which could then be exchanged for cards, thereby enabling collectors to collect mint copies that had not been mangled in the packs. Albums such as this one were very popular and collectors would gather the cards over time and paste them into the book in the appropriate place. You could also purchase them complete. Vol. 1 complete with all 175 medium and large size, color and black & white cards, glossy photos of the 1936 Winter Olympics at Garmisch-Partenkirchen, also has sections on the history of the modern games and preparations for the Summer Games in Berlin, 127 pages. With a large fold out map of the Olympic venue sites in Berlin, hard covers with gold foil stamped Olympic Bell on front. Vol. 2 complete with all 200 medium and large size, black & white cards, glossy photos of the 1936 Summer Olympics in Berlin, 168 pages, hard covers with a gold stamped Olympic Bell on the front. Volume 1 is very good+ near fine with small amount of glue on spine. Volume 2 is fine. It even has the quality inspector's slip laid in! Both are near perfect inside with no markings, writing or marks, pages fresh. Bindings are a slightly different blue since they are possibly two different editions. With many photos of Hitler and the Nazi party's influence on Germany. A grim foreshaddow of what was to come. An attractive set rarely found in such nice shape. Very collectible. E-mail for more pictures. Price:
1199.91 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Arms of English Nobility 1605 Arms of English Nobility (spine title). Manuscript in English, circa. 1605, written in a secretarial hand in black ink, recto and verso, on laid paper. ILLUMINATED (hand drawn and coloured) with nearly 400 small and 25 full-page coats of arms in ink, colours and gold. 76 leaves; incomplete at beginning. Tall folio, 19th-century half calf, worn, front joint restored; one full-page leaf is mutilated, 2 other leaves with repaired holes, blank upper margin of last leaf restored. Scattered 18th century annotation tastefully done. This can only be described as a treasure, a rare gem seen of this quality once in a very long while. It contains armorials of English nobles from the 13th to the early 17th century, with large Scottish royal coats of arms at the end. It is a time capsule that takes you back through the centuries to gaze upon generations of nobility, exquisitely hand-crafted and captioned in the finest calligraphic hand. Could your ancestry be represented here…? I can spend hours just wondering about the those contained within. 400 years old and stunning throughout. Find your treasure here. E-mail for more pictures or questions. Price:
18513.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Zur Geschichte der Costume.
Folio, circa 1880, hand-coloured cover and 50 double-page hand coloured plates (each double-plate with 4 distinct groups of costumed figures, for a total of 500 costume designs), cloth-backed pictorial boards. The "History of Costume" or "Zur Geschichte der Kostüme" was printed from 1861 to 1880 in Munich by the publishing firm of Braun and Schneider. It was originally published as individual plates in a German magazine titled "Münchener Bilderbogen". Later, these plates were collected and bound into book form. These plates consisted of historical dress from antiquity to the end of the 19th century. This book is an excellent source for students who are studying the history of fashion and for costume designers. Binding is in very good shape, slightly darkened, small price sticker at bottom, small faint booksellers stamp bottom cover and front endpaper, some marking to back board. Page block loosened slightly in spine. Interior excellent with no markings at all, pages quite fresh, sharp corners, very clean. The quality of the colouring is top notch, the colours are vivid and bright. A beautiful collection. E-mail for more pictures. Price:
1165.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Mclean's Monthly Sheet of Caricatures. Or the Looking Glass, No.18 London Thomas Mclean 1831 volume 2, June 1st, 1831, folio. 4 pages of HAND-COLOURED plates, about 6-8 panels per page, comic book style, blank protective leaf facing each illustrated page. Original issue of this uncommon early example of British lithographic newspaper. Originally called the Glasgow Looking Glass (1825), followed by the Northern Looking Glass, this successor (with William Heath as publisher and founder of all three) was illustrated by Heath before switching to the unstable but popular Robert Seymour at issue 8. From issue 12 onward it is said that the issues contained Seymour and Richard Doyle's work, as well as other artists from the period. It is a monthly satirical publication that touches upon political and other current events of the day. Seems to have been taken from a bound collection as the edges are gilt. Small 1" unobstrusive tear lower right edge, only occasional light soiling. Very very good shape and very scarce. The dark shadding on the right side of the picture does not exist. Bright and well coloured. Please e-mail for more pictures. Price:
1025.57 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The Comic History of England A'Beckett (Gilbert) London First Edition John Leech Twenty original parts in nineteen, 1846-48, twenty hand coloured-plates after John Leech, about one in each part, numerous vignette illustrations to text. In the very hard to find original printed wrappers, some very minor defects, contained in a beautiful fine solid modern felt-lined solander box with author, title and "original parts, 1846-1848" all in gilt. This is really a fantastic set, with some marginal wear and some soiling but very solid with many parts in fresh-off-the-newstand shape. Spines mostly perfect and plates hand-coloured which is rarely seen in an edition of parts. There is an ad for Dickens’ Dombey and Son in some of the parts. Not as popular as Dickens and therefore tough to find these days, particularly in this condition. Leech’s illustrations are very reminiscent of Gustave Dore’s Sainte Russie. One wonders if he may have influenced Dore who was but 15 when this came out. This is how the public read their novels, in parts since it was the only cost effective way at a time when novels were very expensive to produce. They would pick up one of these issue at the railway station, perhaps, and much like todays television seried this system would keep them eagerly awaiting the next instalment. This is the true first edition! Very lovely addition to any library. Price:
2941.51 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Colonel Edwin E. "Buzz" Aldrin, Jr Aldrin, New York Random House 1973 First Edition Signed by Author Inscribed and SIGNED to Richard Jackson by Buzz Aldrin. With laid in picture of Aldrin at the book signing. Random House book club edition. Very very good in Very good original dustjacket. dust jacket with some light chipping to extremities. Please e-mail for more pictures. Price:
239.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Illustrations to Popular Songs Alken, Henry London Thomas Mclean 1823 Alken Frontispiece and 42 plates all with original hand-coloured soft-ground etchings, borders with watercolour wash, each c.215x270mm., surface dirt, mostly marginal, title, address, and some plate versos with pencil scribblings, occasional short tears and small losses at sheet edges only affecting one illustration(the last). Some damp staining to edges of pages. Last plate detached and creased, contemporary boards, worn, poorly rebacked with cloth. Interior tight but detached from spine and boards, gilt-lettered title label to upper board, [Tooley 37], oblong folio, 1823 (plates watermarked 1822). Henry T. Alken is one of the most renowned and popular of British sporting and genre artists and engravers. He was the son of another engraver, Samuel Alken--known for his topographical as well as sporting scenes--, and father of Samuel Henry Alken, who followed in the steps of his forbearers as an engraver and artist. Alken is famous for his sporting prints (indeed on some of his early plates he used the name 'Ben Tally-Ho') as well the many humorous series he produced in the 1820s. Alken was considered to be the originator of the medium that Caldecott, Leech and Phiz would prosper. Includes Address leaf . A very worn copy but actual plates mostly untouched and in very good condition with still vivid hand-colouring. A delightful scarce work with all plates at an accessible price. please e-mail for more scans. Price:
953.07 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Report of an Archaeological Tour in Mexico, in 1881 Bandelier, Adolf Francis Alphonse Boston Cupples, Upham & Co. 1884 x, 326 pp. With 26 plates from photographs, drawings and a map. 9½x6¼, original printed thin boards, First Edition. Important archaeological investigations by the the noted ethnologist. After 1880 Bandelier devoted himself to archaeological and ethnological work among the Indians of the South-Western United States, Mexico and South America. Beginning his studies in Sonora (Mexico), Arizona and New Mexico, he made himself the leading authority on the history of this region, and with F. H. Cushing and his successors one of the leading authorities on its prehistoric civilization. Issued as Papers of the Archaelogical Institute of America, American Series, II. Foxing to lower margin of front board, nicks along joints; else very good to near fine, internally fresh and largely unopened. Price:
479.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Forty Lithographic Impressions from Drawings, selected from his studies of Rustic Figures after Nature Barker, Thomas Bath 1813 large 4to (422 x 330 mm), title, includes advertisement leaf, 2 page subscribers leaf, 40 pen lithographed plates on tinted paper, mounted, original boards with label on upper cover, uncut, rebacked, one of only 200 copies, published by subscription. Boards quite clean with some wear to edges, a bit more rubbing at the foot, slightly indented at top, else very nice condition which is rare for a book this size. Interior very good with some light foxing throughout. Barker specialized in rustic genre paintings, fancy pictures, studies of local characters, and landscapes. Some of his works were so popular that they were widely copied on pottery, china, and fabrics. This volume presents his most innovative work, the first one-man collection of lithographs ever printed in England. Scarce. E-mail for more pictures. Price:
3222.64 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Bewick's Select Fables of aesop and Others in Three Parts Bewick, Thomas London Bickers and Son 1886 Original green/olive boards in very good +to near fine. Over 120 wood engraved illustrations, beautiful little volume, 1 page in the middle detached but present, some chipping to last two pages, bookplate, the rest of book is clean and blemish free. With the original engravings from the 1784 by Bewick. In three parts with all illustrations listed at the end. Charming little volume with exceptional binding. e-mail for more pictures. Price:
205.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Supper at Beaucaire, Translated By Somerset De Chair Bonaparte, Napoleon London Waltham St Lawrence Golden Cockerel Press 1945 small 8vo. No. 69 of 100 printed on handmade paper and signed by the translator. Full vellum gilt honeycombe with Napoleonic Bee on cover. Very near fine in very good clear dust wrapper. Completed in July 29, 1793, while he was captain in the French Army, Napoleon wrote it as a plea to end a bloody civil war that was raging in the south of France during the summer of the same year. During this conflict, troops of the Marseilles National Guard seized the city of Avignon, an important ammunition center, and massacred thirty civilians in cold blood, according to Napoleon’s biographer Vincent Cronin. On July 24, 1793, Napoleon took part in General Jean Carteaux’s successful attack to retake this city. As an active participant, Napoleon grimly witnessed the horrors of civil war when his own troops shot and killed national guardsmen and civilians. This experience at Avignon deeply upset him and caused him to write a political pamphlet in which he wrote down his personal views of witnessing Frenchmen killing Frenchmen. Thus the Supper at Beaucaire was born from this grim wartime experience. Beautiful little presentation. E-mail for pictures. Price:
569.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
The new american practical navigator:being an epitome of navigation ; containing all the tables necessary to be usedwittth the nautical almanac in determining the latitude, and the longitude by lunar observations, and keeping a complete reckoning at sea. Bowditch, Nathaniel Washington Government Printing Office 1880 Originally a corrected and expanded version of a British work by John Hamilton Moore, from this time until the twentieth century it carried Bowditch's name. It became a standard guide to navigation, known as "the seaman's Bible" the most popular ever done, and is still published. Folding front chart which is sometimes missing is present and perfect in this copy. Illustrated with plates of scientific instruments, charts, tables, and the folding frontispiece chart of the Atlantic Ocean. 9x5½, period sheep, morocco spine labels. Binding dry and worn, spine separating slightly at front, rear board almost detatched held only by binding cord; old price rubber-stamps on title; scattered few spots; about very good- Price:
205.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
"Glimpses of America". A Pictorial and Descriptive History of Our Country's Scenic Marvels, delineated by Pen and Camera Buel, J.W. Philadelphia Historical Publishing Co. 1894 Published in 1894, Glimpses of America is a huge collection of early photographs of America by some of this country's best 19th century photographers. "Who, in a Special Photograph Car and accompanied by a corps of accomplished artists, visited every part of the United States and Canada, to picture and describe all the wonderful scenery found therein." Breathtaking photos of the Grand Canyon and Yellowstone National Park. 502 pp. Illustrated throughout from photographs. Oblong, 10¾x13¼, half morocco, spine gilt-lettered. Binder's ticket from A.F. Brosius in San Jose, California. Beautiful picture book, with hundreds of nature photographs. Vol. II in the series of Historical Fine Art. Corners just showing; mild spotting to endpapers; frontispiece creased; small tear to title page near spine. Near fine, much better than generally seen and in handsome binding. Really a large striking work rarely found in such nice condition. e-mail for more scans. Price:
342.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Glasmalerein für Jerusalem Chagall, Marc; Leymarie, Jean Monte Carlo Andre Sauret 1962 4to. 208 pp. With two original color lithographs by Marc Chagall created especially for the book; illustrations in color throughout reproducing preliminary and finished drawings by Chagall, and the finished windows. grey cloth, dust jacket. First Edition, German Issue. Record of one of Chagall's most memorable projects, the stained glass windows he designed for the synagogue which was to be part of the Hadaassah-Hebrew University Medical Center in Jerusalem; remarkable for the original lithographs, text fresh and plates bright. Vivid and delicious colours jump off the page. Jacket worn at edges with two closed tears at top edge and light chipping at extremities; touch of fading to cloth; overall very good to near fine. The Chagall magic in full force. E-mail for pictures. Price:
2735.81 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
An Account Of The Preservation Of King Charles II. After The Battle Of Worcester Drawn Up By Himself. To Which Are Added, His Letters To Several Persons Charles II, King of England Glasgow Robert and Andrew Foulis 1766 8vo,viii, 190 p., early 19th-century Russia, rebacked. Gilt borders, some of spine title missing. First few pages a little loose, bookplate, minimal foxing and browning, edges gilt. A scarce Glasgow edition of this extra-illustrated work with 16 engravings, chiefly portraits. Published the same year in London from a manuscript given to Magdalene College, by Samuel Pepys, to whom the King originally dictated his account. In 1651, having been defeated by Oliver Cromwell in September, Charles II, who was hunted by the Roundheads for 40 days, escaped to France, passing through Brighton before crossing the English Channel on a small sailing ship with two masts. His escape is an extraordinary tale of adventure and suspense. His great determination and good humour won the admiration of many who risked their lives to save him. In his words! A very good- copy. Gaskell 449(1964). Price:
754.22 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Tour of Doctor Syntax through London of the Pleasures and Miseries of the Metropolis - A Poem Combe, William London Johnston 1820 First Edition Rowlandson, Thomas The Tour of Doctor Syntax, through London, 8vo, aquatint frontis., title, 18 plates, all hand-colored, half later calf, L., no date [imprint cropped]. Nicely bound in half calf, spine raised with compartments blind and tooled in gilt, dark brown label with title gilt. Some foxing and light soiling throughout, plates still vivid and bright. This is an important Rownlandson work as it directly influenced Rodolphe Topffer who would produce in 1833 what is considered the first comic book, Histoire de M. Jabot. e-mail for more pictures. Price:
747.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
De Honesta Disciplina, Lib. XXV. Poetis Latinis, Lib. V. et Poematon, Lib. II. Cum Indicibus Crinitus, Petrus Geneva Iacobum Chouët 1598 16mo.[16], 893, [48] pp. woodcut device on title-page, modern calf in fine condition, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, page edges red. Title-page stained with some burn marks and a small hole. Narrow damp stain bottom edge some pages, else uncomonly clean for a book from this era with sharp edges and very tight. Works of the Florentine humanist, also known as Pietro de Bartolomeo Del Riccio Baldi, 1474-1507. Walt Whitman said: "Damn all expurgated books, the dirtiest book of all is the expurgated book" To expurgate is to remove erroneous, vulgar, obscene, or otherwise objectionable material from a book before publication. Here is a wonderful example of the censors at work in sixteenth century Europe. They were exact in their methods and here the censor has drawn light lines through the offending passages, after which a clerk has blacked them out, using a thick quill and dark ink. pp. 241-243 and other portions of text purposefully blotted out with ink ahead of printing. Indeed this was a much better fate than that experienced by some other works which were ultimately burned for their ‘inappropriate’ content. A fine addition to any library. Price:
541.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex Darwin, Charles London John Murray 1881 8vo, second edition (fourteenth thousand), with illustrations, half-title, exterior very nice but hinges very weak inside, in the original blind stamped green cloth very good, rubbed a little to extremities, gilt spine, darkened, interior excellent with pages white and fresh, no marks and foxing only to prelims. Among Darwin's works Descent is second only in importance to the Origin of Species and the book in which he uses the word evolution for the first time. This book is not merely revolutionary on a theoretical basis, but also in its thoughts on animals - including humans. 100 years before Jane Goodall `discovers' chimpanzees using tools, Darwin devotes more than a page to animals using tools. More than 110 years before vets begin to give dogs prozac, Darwin argues that dogs have a sense of humour. A shaken but clean very good copy in its original presentation. [Freeman 953]. E-mail for more pictures. Price:
514.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
The Fables of Aesop. Illustrated by Edward J. Detmold. Detmold, Edward J. London Hodder and Stoughton 1909 First Edition Detmold Beautiful copy of Detmold’s finest work, with the original richly gilt decorated burgundy cloth boards and spine, other than a small knick bottom of spine it is as bright and radiant as the day it was published. Look at the picture, it’s almost perfect. Interior with the faintest of browning to endpapers and the occasional foxing spot but only on a few pages, mostly just edges. Else supple and fresh with no writing or marks of any kind, corners sharp. A lovely copy of this book rarely found in such condition. In a clear plastic protector. Overall, near fine. Twenty-three tipped-in coloured plates with tissue guards, some black and white illustrations to text, pictorial endpapers, E-mail for more pictures. Price:
1913.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Little Dorrit Dickens, Charles London Bradbury and Evans 1857 First Edition Bradbury and Evans, London, 2 volumes, 8vo, early issue, contains 'Rigeau' and 'William', numerous b&w etched plates by H. K. Browne(Phiz), one leaf loose, contemporary green half morocco, spines a bit rubbed but in very nice shape with raised bands and title in gilt on crimson label, both fore edges of volume 2 dulled and brittle from damp staining, leafs unaffected, interiors are very good with some marginal foxing to most plates and titles. - Mr. Dorrit and his son, Tip, must live as inmates of the debtors' prison, but when they become free to leave its walls they retain the prison mentality: "Wherever he went, this foredoomed Tip appeared to take the prison walls with him. . .until the real immovable Marshalsea walls asserted their fascination over him, and brought him back" (p.116). The reader comes to see that most characters live in their own, internal prisons. Underrated Dickens. Price:
610.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Dombey and Son Dickens, Charles London Bradbury and Evans 1848 First Edition 8vo. Early issue of the first edition in very worn condition. Illustrated by H.K. Browne (Phiz), b & w etched frontispiece. and additional vignette title (stained), b & w etched plts., stained (as usual), some marks, contemporary half morocco, worn, with upper cover detached and spine detached along upper joint, last page very worn and chipped. Poor thing is in need of rebinding. Price:
99.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Master Humphrey's Clock Dickens, Charles London Chapman & Hall 1840 First Edition George Cattermole, Hablot Brown (Phiz) Tall 8vo, 1840-41, 3 vols. b & w illustrations by George Cattermole and Hablot Browne(Phiz), some minor scattered spotting but really excellent inside, pages supple and quite fresh, contemporary half calf gilt, a little rubbed but really a handsome set. Collection of short stories tied by the fact that they were told during the sessions of Mr. Humphrey's Clock Club. As compared to some other Dickens works these tales are less outrageous and more humanistic, full of nostalgia and good humour. As a point of interest, Dickens wrote rapidly, sometimes working on more than one novel at a time, and usually finished an instalment just when it was due. E-mail for more pictures. Price:
651.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Hard Times. For These Times Dickens, Charles London Bradbury and Evans 1854 First Edition 1st edition, 1st issue, 8vo, includes half-title and ‘Inscribed to Thomas Carlisle‘ printed page, some foxing, yellow endpapers (some soiling and marks, and later owner's name to front endpaper), original green horizontally-ribbed olive moiré cloth, blocked in blind, very rubbed, spine somewhat darkened, lettered in gilt, "Price 5/-" to foot of spine (very faint), recased with original spine laid down. Hard Times was written for Dickens’ magazine ‘Household Words’ to increase its circulation. A very good and solid first issue in hard to come by original cloth, as it was meant to be.. E-mail for more pictures. Price:
1542.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby Dickens, Charles London Chapman and Hall 1838 H.K. Brown ('Phiz') 1838-39. 20 parts in 19, ALL first issue. 8vo, original green wrappers; generally light edge wear, occasional dust soiling, edges of wrappers for part 11 chipped. Portrait + 39 etched plates by Phiz (complete). Plates occasionally browned. Expert repairs to many parts. Advertisement summary. Several leaves of the "Nickleby Advertiser" excised in most parts, 2 small chips and 1 large (half of page) in parts 10, 11 & 14. The wrapper of part 1 is made up of the cover to 12 and back cover to 17, bound expertly. Custom full morocco slipcase, gilt titles, cloth sleeve; case very rubbed but solid, sleeve a little shaken.. Overall about half the advert slips missing, but complete text and all plates with tissue guards present. Also containing one rare advert ‘Catalogue of Operas J.J.Ewer&Co’'. Five months had elapsed since the completion of "Pickwick", and Part 5 of "Sketches by Boz" was in circulation when the first part of "Nickleby" was issued on April 2, 1838. I love these editions, there is no better way to experience Dickens as the public experienced it 165 years ago. Fascinating for all the wonderful advertisements included. You could pick one of these up at the railway station or newsstand and this serialization format left the reader eagerly awaiting the next instalment. The first true edition. Dickens actually wrote the parts as they were issued, enabling him to gauge public reaction and alter his ideas accordingly. A brilliant marketing concept well ahead of its time! An early Dickens edition in parts, not perfect but these are getting very expensive in perfect condition. Very collectible and at a good price. E-mail for full collation or more pictures. Price:
3078.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
David Copperfield Dickens, Charles London Bradbury and Evans 1849 First Edition H.K. Brown ('Phiz') 8vo, in the original parts, nos. 1-20 in 19, Bradbury & Evans, 1849-50, engraved plates by H.K. Browne (Phiz), original blue printed wrappers, slight chipping at edges of first and last parts and tiny chip top corner of 17, a few plates with some light unobtrusive damp staining. Cover of part one with a fair bit of chipping not affecting text, part 20 a little worn, but the rest in unusually near fine condition with corners sharp, spines solid, blue wraps clean and bright, most pages uncommonly white and clean, plates without the usual browning often found in sets of parts, no foxing anywhere. Some minor light general wear but really an beautiful set. 14 parts fully complete, a few ads missing from the rest but includes scarce 4 leaves of ads not accounted for by Hatton&Clever. First issue point of part 8. All text and illustrations fresh and white and complete with all tissue guards. All contained in very attractive custom-made half morocco book box, richly tooled with title in gilt to spine and other intricate designs in gilt. Box rubbed in a couple of spots and upper panel of box broken. David Copperfield is more or less an autobiography of Charles Dicken' life. `I have in my heart of hearts a favourite child. And his name is DAVID COPPERFIELD,' wrote Dickens of what is the most personal, certainly one of the most popular, of all his novels. Initially the demand for Copperfield was not as great as "Dombey" but increased steadily and rapidly as the parts progressed. One of the rarer of Dickens works in parts, in excellent condition and close to complete. Don't pay more when you don't have to. A great opportunity. E-mail for details of ads and slips, or for more pictures. Hatton and Cleaver 253-272. Price:
6849.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Dombey and Son Dickens, Charles London Chapman & Hall 1846 H.K. Brown ('Phiz') 8vo, Dombey and Son, illustrated by H. K. Browne, 20 parts in 19, 1st ed., [1846-48], forty etched plates including frontispiece and additional title-page, occasional staining and foxing, original printed blue wrappers, somewhat frayed, frequent edge curling, light chipping throughout, some spines repaired, most expertly. A very good set with the majority of advertisements present, including some of the tougher to find ones and containing many ads not called for by Hatton & Clever. Part 2 has "Publications and Works issued by John Cassell" and "Allsopp’s Pale or Bitter Ale". Part 14 has "Eagle and Protector" 5 leaves of "Waterlow and Sons." Part 15 includes 7 of the rare Letts diary specimens. Part 14 has first issue point ("if" omitted on line 9). 13 has first issue point of unbroken date. No writing or inscriptions anywhere. Part 17 has lower cover detached and present but includes the charming 24 page "Mechi’s Catalogue" in rear. Contained in very nice red half morocco bookform box with pull-off lid, red sleeve and gilt lettered spine, only slightest of rubbing, sleeve perfect. A very good set in a lovely case and at a good price. E-mail for more pictures. Price:
3147.21 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Dick Doyle's Journal Doyle, Richard Smith, Elder& Co 1885 4to. A journal kept by Richard Doyle in the year 1840. Illustrated with several hundred sketches by the author. Original brown pictorial cloth, all edges gilt. Lithographic portrait frontispiece, journal reproduced in facsimile throughout. Cloth a little marked, leaves loose in gutta-percha binding, some foxing of prelims, boards very good and gilt bright. Sound copy of an attractive production. E-mail for pictures! Price:
86.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Stories from the Arabian Nights, retold by Laurence Housman Dulac, Edmund London Hodder and Stoughton 1907 First Edition Dulac,Edmund c. 1910, 4to. This is a gorgeous copy in the rare and original DUSTJACKET with one of Dulac‘s plates mounted to the front in near fine condition! Original richly gilt decorated red cloth in bright condition, no scuff, no chip, very clean and radiant. Bottom right corner a little bumped else book is fine in a near fine DJ. You barely find DJs like this from 20 years ago let alone 1910, with only a couple of tiny chips to the edges. Interior is as new, no marks of any kind, no foxing, no browning, stunning condition. Pages are clean and fresh with sharp corners, barely read. One of the finest gift books of the last century in very uncommonly fine condition. Fifty tipped-in colour plates with tissue guards. French born Edmund Dulac was one of the most prolific and most impressive illustrators of the early 20th century and but he is best known for this book. A gem. E-mail for more pictures. Price:
2598.67 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Pogonologia, or a Philosophical and Historical Essay on Beards Dulaure, Jacques Antoine Exeter 'Like objects of great worth, the beard never excited petty quarrels; both its enemies and partisans were violent...' Evidently the only English edition, translated from the French [by Edward Drewe?] Printed by R. Thorn, Exeter: and sold by T. Cadell, in The Strand, 1786 half-title, lightly foxed, original boards, uncut, worn, spine defective showing title but many chips, bands exposed. "A man without a beard would be much less surprising now-a-days, than a bearded woman, which proves how unnatural our tastes and customs are." Indeed, these were different times… e-mail for pictures. Price:
644.53 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Discours Merveilleux de la Vie, Actions & Deportemens de Catherine de Medicis Royne , declarant tous les moyens q'elle a tenus pour usurper le gouvernement du Royaume de France et ruiner l'estat D'iceluy Estienne, Henri Paris 1578 118 p., (2) pages, small 8vo, modern red leather, spine faded; title and last page a little soiled. A very rare early printing of a somewhat scathing lampoon of Catherine de Medici’s reign during the religious wars of France around 1574. Although the author of this pamphlet is hotly debated, he was most likely a Huguenot who wrote a sort of history and commentary of the religious wars for which de Medicis is held responsible. The work has also been attributed to Theodore de Beze or Jean de Serres; Gentillet is sometimes cited as co-author with Estienne. The Queen-Mother De Medicis was known as one of the most ambitious and self-serving leaders that France has known. In these turbulent times, in her determination to preserve royal power at any cost, Catherine devoted her energies to maintaining a balance between the Protestant group known as the Huguenots, led by the French military leader Gaspard de Coligny, and the Roman Catholics, led by the powerful house of Guise. During the religious wars that began in 1562, Catherine, a Roman Catholic, usually supported the Catholics; sometimes, however, political expediency led her to switch her support to the Huguenots. Her policies provoked a crowd of pamphlets, the most celebrated being this one. A wonderful piece of history rarely seen in this edition. Schreiber 196. Price:
1302.77 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
The Tenbury Letters. Fellowes, Edmund H - Pine, Edward London The Golden Cockerel Press 1942 8vo. Number 3 of 300 copies, t.e.g., others uncut, original red cloth with gilt rooster in the middle, Arnold’s mould-made paper. Spine sunned, perfect inside. "The letters and documents chosen for reproduction here belong to a collection in the Library of St. Michael’s College, Tenbury. It is believed that none of these have hitherto been printed." - introduction. E-mail for pictures. Price:
89.14 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Blueprint For Space: Science Fiction To Science Fact Frederick I. Ordway and Randy Liebermann New York and London Smithsonian Institution Press 1992 224 pp. Epilogue by Arthur C. Clarke. Frederick I. Ordway and Randy Liebermann - editors. Signed by both editors and by Charles Walker (contributor) inside front cover. Original wraps, near fine, mint inside. Terrific book on space travel and its ealiest roots. Full page Gustave Dore's depiction of Lukian's True History. Early dreamers such as Francis Goodwin - The Man in the Moone(1638) Ptolemy and Galileo are discussed, the origin of the rocket, the growth of science fiction. A very entertaining book wonderfully illustrated with vivid colours throughout. Price:
130.27 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Yeager General Chuck Yeager and Leo Janos New York Bantam 1985 Signed by Author Signed (not inscribed to anyone) cleanly by Chuch Yeager on front free endpaper. Bantam Books Later edition, small price sticker rear cover from "Smithsonian Museum Shops", else near fine in near fine dustjacket. Mint inside. Yeager the famous aviator best known for being the first pilot to break the sound barrier. in Brodart protective jacket. please e-mail for more pictures. Price:
239.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
The Vicar of Wakefield Goldsmmith, Oliver; Illustrated By Arthur Rackham London George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd 1929 Rackham [1929], quarto 231p., Full sumptuous white vellum, gilt title on top board with border, spine richly gilt with flower, in ORIGINAL CARDBOARD BOX with edition number (#406) and title label as issued, pictorial endpapers and other illustrations by Rackham and teg. One must be careful with Rackhams because they are often found stained and scuffed since it doesn’t take much to show up on the cream vellum. This edition suffers from none of these usual defects. Has spent its life in its box (good) and therefore in fine condition, fresh and clean. Limited to 575 copies of which this is hand-numbered 406 and signed by Arthur Rackham. Rackham's watercolours graced many a book deemed for young ones, but also loved by adults. Therein lies part of their immense popularity these days. The drawings seem imbued with a gentle joy that must was reassuring to both children and their parents. His drawings would convey a non-threatening yet fearful thrill and a beauty that was in no way overtly sexy or lewd. Treat yourself to one of Rackham’s wonderful works in uncommonly fine condition with very rare original numbered box. Why pay more. E-mail for more pictures. Price:
1981.58 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
The Naturalist's Pocket-Book Graves, George London W.& S. Graves 1817 [1817], 8 vo. First edition with 8 plates, 5 of which hand-coloured, some foxing, contemporary half crushed morocco over marbled boards, rubbed, some spotting, title page repaired somewhat. Includes scarce 2 page advert in rear for "a new and elegant work, entiltled British Field Sports." as well as 2 page advert before the Introduction for "Curtis' Flora Londinensis, British Ornithology and Ovarium Britannicum." From Zoology, Botany to Minerology, this is the handbook for those with an interest in natural history. Scarce in this shape with the adverts. e-mail for pictures. Price:
541.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Daddy Jake the Runaway Harris, Joel Chandler New York The Century Co. 1896 E.W. Kemble [12], 198 pp. Illustrated with many plates, by E.W. Kemble. 7½x5, original blue cloth pictorially gilt, top edge gilt. early edition of an Uncle Remus classic. Touch of wear to extremities; fine. Harris wove complicated stories filled with humor and pathos. In Daddy Jake the Runaway, published in 1889, Harris presented a darker side to slavery than had previously appeared in his Uncle Remus tales. These stories epitomized the tragedy and realism of the age. Please e-mail for more pictures. Price:
377.12 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Sketches By H.B., McLean's Monthly Sheet of Caricatures, Glasgow Looking Glass, Northern Looking Glass Heath, William, Doyle,John, Seymour London Thomas Mclean 1829 Heath, Seymour, Doyle 1829-1848. This is a large collection of original pages of the following publications, Northern Looking Glass, McLean’s Monthly Sheet of Caricatures, Sketches by H.B. Large Folio, later half-morocco album, edges worn, spine ends and hinges at spine very worn with boards exposed, morocco rubbed and chalky in parts but still very solid and tight, unusual for a book of this size. Mid-nineteenth century. Spine label with ’Caricatures Vol.12’ gilt-stamped, marbled endpapers. This is a fascinating work, a kind of professionally bound scrap book, of early lithographic pages the vast majority published by Thomas McLean between 1829 and 1848. John Doyle is represented very well by half the album with 93 of his Sketches under the Pseudonym H.B. From 1829 to 1851 Doyle produced what would become one of the most important series of political cartoons of the nineteenth century. The sketches here, spanning 19 years, are mounted at the corners onto heavy paper leaves. Most are blind stamped "subscribers copy". Unlike drawings by Gillray and the very bitter Rowlandson, Doyle’s gentle portrayal and handling of current events would help to further the public’s positive interest in the political events of the day. Some pages with spotting, some trimmed, quite a few with light foxing and browning but the majority in excellent shape and clean. Paper label on front board with former owner name of "William Henry Brooke, 1772-1860". I can only guess that this either means that this collection was assembled by Brooke or that he owned it at one time. Brooke's works hang in the National Museums & Galleries of Wales, National Portrait Gallery and the Tate Gallery. An interesting association copy. Pages numbered by hand. As well, 8 double sided sheets from The Looking Glass, successor to the Glasgow Looking Glass and the Northern Looking Glass published 5 years earlier, are bound in at the spine. Significant and very rare, they were published and illustrated in 1830 by William Heath up to issue 7. included are 2 pages from issue 2(full issue?), 3, 4 (doubles), 5 are found here and perhaps of even more rarity are issues 10 and 11 drawn by the emotionally unstable Robert Seymour. Seymour, a popular and prolific illustrator, would suffer a nervous breakdown this same year and take his own life five years later. John Doyle also contributed sporadically to the Looking Glass which would become Mclean’s Monthly Sheet of Caricatures by late 1830. 18 double sides pages of McLean's Monthly are present bound in from time to time between sketches and other plates. Also mounted are 16 high quality sketches by an unknown H.H., published in Denmark for London distribution, apparently someone trying to cash in on the success of H.B. Overall a fascinating look at English political and art history as well as early British lithography and what Twyman refers to as a prototype of the comic strip. Indeed, the works contained herein hint at the beginnings of sequential story telling. Word balloons are present on many of the plates and the spacing and positioning of the frames is reminiscent of modern day comic book layouts. One wonders how much influence these had on Rodolphe Topffer, who in the same period would develop what is widely believed to be the first sequential comic books. An unusual collection of scarce gems. please e-mail for more scans. Price:
1364.47 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Essays Written in the Intervals of Business Helps, Arthur London John Parker & Son 1858 Seventh edition, p.300, blank leaves. Full red leather with gilt border on boards, 6 spine compartments with titles and decorative devices, 2 silvered metal clasps in perfect shape and functional, teg, silk endpapers and front and rear pocket, with bookplate, general scuffing and soiling, else very good. "Remember that in giving any reason at all for refusing, you lay some foundation for a future request." ~Arthur Helps. Handsome and very unusual presentation. E-mail for pictures. Price:
335.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
The complete works of William Hogarth. In a series of 150 steel engravings from the original pictures. Hogarth, William London William Mackenzie 6 volumes, circa 1875, 4to. Original tan, red and black cover richly gilt with portrait of Hogarth on each volume, stamped. Spines richly gilt and very attractive. All volumes in excellent condition with only slight rubbing to spine ends and a couple of covers slightly darker with edge soiling. Internally very clean, pages fresh and bright, all tissue guards present, no writing or marks, a few finger marks, else very pleasing. Widely recognized by scholars and critics as the first native-born English artist of international standing, Hogarth was a prolific and admired portraitist and painter of everyday life (the works that Hogarth himself prized most highly), but his greatest contribution came with the large body of satirical paintings, drawings, and prints he created and which quickly spread his fame throughout England and Europe. A very handsome set rarely seen in such nice condition. Near fine. E-mail for more pictures. Price:
637.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Bracebridge Hall Irving, Washington London Macmillan & Co 1887 R. Caldecott 8vo. Original dark green cloth, paper label title on spine a bit faded. 3x4inch piece of front free endpaper cut out, else excellent inside with no marking whatsoever, clean and crisp pages. Illustrated edition, with wonderful frontispiece with tissue guard. Classic volume in very good condition. E-mail for more pictures. Price:
54.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
The Birds of Great Britain and Ireland Jardine, William London Hardwicke & Bogue 1840 8vo, (c.1840). 4 volumes, Engraved portrait frontispieces, 120 hand-coloured engravings (of 125), tissue guards, original cloth, gilt, rubbed at extremities, partially unopened. Solid and tight. By Sir William Jardine, great naturalist of the 19th century, whose prints hand in the Natural History Museum in London. Lovely and rare Hardwicke edition in original binding! Price:
1158.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Voyager Jeana Yeager and Dick Rutan Knopf 1987 First Edition Signed by Author Signed and inscribed beautifully by Rutan. fine in near fine dust jacket (small 1/2 cm red pen mark to cover, else perfect with no chipping and sharp corners, clean). About the triumphal nine-day flight of the first plane in history to circum-navigate the globe nonstop without refueling. Price:
102.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
An Introduction to the Knowledge of Medals, by the late Rev. David Jennings, D.D., printed by John Baskerville Jennings, the Late Rev. David; Baskerville Press Baskerville for T. Field & J. Payne 1764 First Edition Printed by John Baskerville; for T. Field & J. Payne, 59pp., modern half vellum, small 8vo. With the rare variant title that says T.Field in Cheapside; and J.Payne, in Paternoster-Row. Negligible light scratches to front board but in wonderful shape and bound by Peter Brogren, Toyko, modern quarter vellum with lovely spine title. Meant as a complete introduction to the entertaining world of medals for those who didn't want to read large volumes on the topic. It was a challenge for Baskerville, just the way he liked it, with numerous and varied fonts used. Pretty gilt bookplate of Herman Kapp. A very handsome and rare esition. Gaskell 28. Price:
719.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
The New London Letter Writer Johnson, Samuel Golden Cockerel Press 1948 Averil Mackenzie-Grieve Number 93 of 100 specially bound copies, from an overall limitation of 500, illustrations by Averil Mackenzie-Grieve, morocco-backed patterned boards, Arnold's mold-made paper. Gorgeous copy in near fine condition. The only thing keeping it from mint is the slightest evidence of having been read inside. E-mail for pictures. Price:
191.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Flora Magnifica, one of 506 copies signed by the Artist Jones, Paul Tryon Gallery 1976 large folio. Colour plates by Paul Jones, original half vellum by Zaehnsdorf, tissue guards. from the edition of 506, signed and numbered by the artist. Quite simply a stunning work with 16 lovely vivid and bright plates. The quality of this production is second to none and this copy is pristine, perfect in a perfect slip case. Won't last long, guaranteed. e-mail for pictures. Price:
678.81 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Rowlandson the Caricaturist. A Selection of his Works with Anecdotal Descriptions of his Famous Caricatures and A Sketch of his Life, Times, and Contemporaries Joseph Greco, Illustrated by Rowlandson London Chatto and Windus 1880 Rowlandson, Thomas 2 large volumes, 4to, pp. 378/pp. 474. With about 400 illustrations. Original red quarter leather and cloth, spine elaborately gilt, top edges gilt. First Edition. Dedicated to all lovers of humour. Minor bruises to corners and spines, few small stains to covers; near fine, tight solid and Spines profusely gilt, would look gorgeous on any book shelf. For Rowlandson collectors this is an indispensable and generous offering of plates he created in his illustrious career as one of the finest caricaturists of the 19th century. A very handsome solid set, especially bright. E-mail for pictures. Price:
541.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Das Weib in der Karikatur Frankreichs Kahn, Gustav Stuttgart Schmidt 1907 large 4to. Very nice copy in original white buckram, minor soiling to covers but colours still bright and a sumptuous binding, gilt lettering, somewhat faded. Interior nothing short of perfect. Many illustrations erotic in nature, a look at 19th century French caricature. German text. E-mail for pictures! Price:
116.56 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
A Treatise on Razors; in which the Weight, Shape and Temper of a Razor, the means of keeping it in order, and the manner of using it, are particularly considered; and in which it is intended to convey a knowledge of all that is necessary on this Subject Kingsbury, Benjamin 1797 Extrememly Scarce First Edition, advertisement leaf following title, lacking the two at end, title soiled, text a little browned, very nice modern calf-backed marbled boards, 8vo.The 18th century's last word on razors, written by a professional razor-maker prominent enough in his field that inferior instruments would be sold by stamping them with his name. This treatise was so useful that it remained in print for 40 years, from its original publication in 1797 through 1837. Kingsbury, the personal barber of King George III of England, uses physics and experience to debunk myths regarding the construction, maintenance, and use of razors (for instance, the idea that a heavy razor serves its purpose better than a lighter instrument, or that the use of razor-strops supersedes that of hones). 59pp. single copy on the OCLC. E-mail for scans. Price:
1364.47 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Failure Is Not An Option: Mission Control From Mercury TO Apollo 13 And Beyond. Kranz, Gene New York Simon & Schuster 2000 From the personal collection of Richard Jackson. In BroDart protective book jacket cover. Inscribed "To Richard, Aim High 4/12/00, Gene Kranz." ALSO signed by John Hodge, Flight Director for the Gemini and Apollo programs. Near fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. In 1957, the Russians launched Sputnik and the ensuing space race. Three years later, Gene Kranz left his aircraft testing job to join NASA and champion the American cause. What he found was an embryonic department run by whiz kids (such as himself), sharp engineers and technicians who had to create the Mercury mission rules and procedure from the ground up. As he says, "Since there were no books written on the actual methodology of space flight, we had to write them as we went along." Kranz was part of the mission control team that, in January 1961, launched a chimpanzee into space and successfully retrieved him, and made Alan Shepard the first American in space in May 1961. Just two months later they launched Gus Grissom for a space orbit, John Glenn orbited Earth three times in February 1962, and in May of 1963 Gordon Cooper completed the final Project Mercury launch with 22 Earth orbits. And through them all, and the many Apollo missions that followed, Gene Kranz was one of the integral inside men--one of those who bore the responsibility for the Apollo 1 tragedy, and the leader of the "tiger team" that saved the Apollo 13 astronauts. Inscribed "To Richard, Aim High 4/12/00, Gene Kranz." ALSO signed by John Hodge, Flight Director for the Gemini and Apollo programs. A fascinating firsthand account written by a veteran mission controller of one of America's greatest achievements. Price:
164.57 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Imagining Space : Achievements, Predictions, Possibilities, 1950-2050 Launius, Roger D.; McCurdy, Howard E San Francisco Chronicle Books 2001 4to. Hardback. Mint condition. From the personal collection of Richard Jackson. Inscribed and signed by both authors. Gorgeous pictorial hard covers. ‘Imagining Space is a lovely coffee-table collection of artists' renderings, photographs, and schematics, along with a comprehensive history of the human effort to explore space and a look at what's ahead. Starting with paintings from the 1950s of what vehicles and their destinations might look like, and zooming through the decades to fantastic renderings of upcoming space technology, NASA historian Roger D. Launius and American University professor Howard E. McCurdy offer a fascinating overview of the promise of the final frontier. With a foreword by Ray Bradbury and space art by Chesley Bonestell, Imagining Space has a solid science fiction pedigree. But some of this stuff is real, and images from achievements like moon landings, interplanetary probes, and the Mars rover seem even more amazing when juxtaposed with the wide-eyed scientific speculations of domed habitats and faster-than-light propulsion systems. After all, the rover really got built ... and it worked! No one really knows where we'll go next, or who'll pay for it, but it's exciting to think that we're likely to go somewhere by 2050, even if it's just high enough to admire our own beautiful planet from a distance.’ --Therese Littleton. Lavishly illustrated, in BroDart protective book jacket cover. Price:
130.27 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
L'Art de la Coeffure des Dames dans le nouveau gout D'aprésent... Legros Paris 1768 Engraved throughout with title, introduction and 28 plates, title and last few plates stained, book-label of Louis Becker, modern near-fine calf-backed boards, contemporary wrappers bound in (stained), 8vo (1768). An insight into the style of the late eighteenth century can be found in this hairdressing manual - one of earliest guides dedicated solely to this craft. Legros, cook-turned-coiffeur, was stylist to Queen Maria Thérèse Leczinska, wife of King Louis XV of France. He presented himself as first among his fellow coiffure artists, whose creations for court, town and the theatre won him the accolades of queens, princesses, and women of good taste in France and other European countries. A savvy entrepreneur, Legros used such marketing strategies as sending hired models to walk along the Parisian ramparts, a fashionable promenading spot, and exhibiting dolls at one of the well-known city fairs. Additionally, he offered a mail order service for women in the provinces and at foreign courts. With information provided by the client as to hair color and head size, any number of the coiffures that appeared in his plates could be made up with false hair, with Legros' assurance that they would pass for real. Legros also established the first hairdressing school, his Académie de Coëffure, which trained would-be professionals as well as valets-de-chambre and ladies' maids. Students who successfully completed the three-year coursework received certificates with seals designed by Legros and indicative of their level of accomplishment. These seals decorated boxes sent to out-of-town clients as well. This volume is extremely rare and would be one of the highlights of any collection on fashion and hairstyles. First edition. Price:
1851.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Texas, Atlas Nationale Levasseur, Victor Paris 1845 Levasseur, Victor Circa 1845. Attractive map with the Republic of Texas, the United States extending into present-day Canada, Russia in control of Alaska, and Mexico's northern border according to the Treaty of 1819. Surrounded by fully hand-coloured scenes of North and Central America including local animals, a ship stranded in the polar sea, and a Mayan Temple. A very popular and decorative 19th century map. Steel engraving, with finely engraved vignette borders. On the map Texas is an independent country: having revolted from Mexico in 1835, its independence was recognised 1840, but it joined the United States in 1845. According to the table the population of Texas was 200,000 and 19 million in the U.S! Some damp staining and soiling in margins. This map is often found in black and white or with partial colouring. This example is extra hand-coloured and very attractive. Price:
719.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Mount Vernon and Its Associations, Historical, Biographical, and Pictorial Lossing, Benson J. New York W.A. Townsend & Company 1859 376 pp. Illustrated with engravings, including three plates at the beginning. 8½x6, full morocco elaborately gilt with spine in compartments, decorative panels on both covers, gilt turn-ins, all edges gilt. First Edition. In deluxe binding. Minor scuffing to binding with a few nicks and corners bumped; pale foxing to first two plates, a little toning; overall quite handsome, near fine. Price:
308.56 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
The Royal Natural History. 6 Volumes. Lydekker, Richard London Frederick Warne & Co. 1893 1893-94, 4to. 6 volumes. 72 vivid coloured plates and 1600 engravings. Very nice brown half leather with raised bands, gilt titles, some wear to extremities, teg, marbled endpapers, internally minor foxing, interior very fresh. Not perfect but a very good+ set with negligible imperfections. Would look handsome on any book shelf. Why pay more. E-mail for more scans. Price:
404.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
An Apology for the Beard; Addressed to Menin General, to the Clergy in Particular Magister, Artium London 1862 By an anonymous "Artium Magister" (master of the arts). London, Gilbert and Rivington, St. John’s Square. Amusing little pro-beard volume that suggests "..may it not be possible that it is an useful appendage?" and calculates an economic cost to the nation "The can be no decent shave short of fifteen minutes, including all the pre-and post-luminaries. This makes nearly four days, or nine working days in a year; and supposing there are in the United States four millions of shaveable persons, and supposing them all to shave according to the advice of our contemporary, the aggregate loss to the community would be thirty-six millions of working days, or 98,630 working years per annum, nearly enough to employ four thousand men for twenty-five years towards building a Pacific railway." Can’t argue with that! Rubbed green calf with original wrappers bound in. ffep and original cover loose in binding, 96 pp, 8 vo. In the library of the electric shaver museum! E-mail for pictures. Price:
342.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
The Richardson-McFarland Tragedy. Containing All the Letters and Other Interesting Facts and Documents Not Before Published; Being a Full and Impartial History of this Most Extraordinary Case Mcdade Philadelphia Barclay & Co 1870 [2], 19-111, [1] pp. Illustrated with wood engravings, including a folding frontispiece backed in wax-paper. 8vo. Wrappers with wood-engraved covers with period rebacking. McFarland, a drunkard, was divorced by his wife Abby who was planning on marrying a New York Tribune editor, Richardson. Richardson was shot by McFarland in the Tribune but on his deathbed was married to Abby by Henry Ward Beecher. A sustained campaign to vilify Richardson had the effect of acquiting McFarland at his trial proving again that you can get away with murder if you claim to be defending the American home. The case was a cause celebre in 1869 and 1870." (McDade). One of a series of volumes called ‘McDade’ books after the bibliographer who made them well known. They addressed a variety of sensational nineteenth century murder cases. Front cover with right margin trimmed and backed with period brown paper, small and light stains, light wrinkling, toning; else good to very good. Odd and very scarce. E-mail for more scans. Price:
239.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Countdown for Decision Medaris, John B. New York Putnam 1960 Signed by Author [1960], by Major General Medaris, 303 PP. INSCRIBED and with very good+ dust jacket, book near fine. "The all important story of American missile development by the Army's top missile commander during the momentous years in which the space age was born". From the aeronautics and space collection of Richard H. Jackson.With a great imprint of rocket on red front panel. With Inscription on title "To Johnny Dale with warmest regards and good wishes for the future, J.B. Medaris." A great book written in the heat of the space race. Price:
89.14 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Die Olympischen Spiele In Los Angeles 1932 Meisl, Dr. Willy; Cordura, W. A.; Richer, Walter Berlin Reemtsma 1932 Reemtsma Cigarettenfabrik, 1932, 4to, p.144. Fully complete and richly illustrated with all 200 medium and large size, full color and black & white cards, photos depicting the 1932 Summer and Winter Olympic Games in Los Angeles and Lake Placid. Folding chromolithographed chart, original blue picture cloth with Olympic rings in gilt. It was published by Reemtsma (try to pronounce that) of Germany, a cigarette manufacturer known for its output of German cigarette cards. Originally, cards would be put in cigarette packs and were thus collected. Then Reemtsma had the idea of putting coupons in the packs which could then be exchanged for cards, thereby enabling collectors to collect mint copies that had not been mangled in the packs. Albums such as this one were very popular and collectors would gather the cards over time and paste them into the book in the appropriate place. You could also purchase them complete. Very good plus cloth, some light soiling. Interior near fine, pages fresh and all cards present which is rare. Overall very good to near fine. E-mail for pictures. Price:
788.52 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Natural History of 48 Birds Mills, Alfred London Darton, Harvey & Darton 1816 very small 8 vo., 1816. 48 plates, corner of first plate torn, some marking, contemporary blue morocco, rubbed. Charming little miniature book. A very unusual but valuable conversation piece for collectors of works on birds. e-mail for pictures. Price:
267.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Paradise Lost. Illustrated by Gustave Dore. Milton, John; Doré, Gustave London Cassell, Petter, and Galpin 1880 ca.1880, folio. Classic full brown morocco stamped in blind and gilt with "Milton’s Paradise Lost, Illustrated by Gustave Doré" and large angel with sword in gilt. Very dramatic cover. Gustave Dore's romantic style of illustration, imaginative and richly detailed, was ideally suited to literary subjects. His wood-engraved illustrations for John Milton's monumental epic poem PARADISE LOST--recounting mankind's fall from the grace of God through the work of Satan--were among Dore's finest works. There’s a strangely compelling sense of gloom and horror in many of these scenes. Paper whiter and more supple than typically seen. Some light scuffing to top right cover, spine faded and corners rubbed. Very good+ to near fine, rare for a book this size. Two small spots verso first endpaper, inside back cover and endpaper half to full inch dampstain, rest of book immaculate. Lovely inner gilt dentelles. Images are nothing short of spectacular, one of Dore’s finest works in its finest presentation. All edges gilt. This book is a work of art. E-mail for more pictures. Price:
1638.74 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Apollo: The Race To The Moon Murray, Charles and Bly Cox, Catherine Simon & Schuster 1989 First Edition Signed by Author Scarce Advance Uncorrected Reader's Proof in yellow paper wraps. Simon and Schuster. Very tough to find proof copy Inscribed to Richard Jackson and SIGNED by both authors, Murray and Cox. "July $24.95" written on front cover, very very good to near fine in mylar protective jacket. Please e-mail for pictures. Price:
308.56 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Opticks Newton, Isaac London William and John Innys 1721 8vo, Opticks, third edition, the last printed in Newton’s lifetime. Includes title, 12 folding engraved plates, one slightly frayed at edge but rest near fine to fine, both advertisements preceding the text - Advertisement I and II advertisement 7pp., errata page, 2 pp. advertisement at rear with "Books printed for William and John Innys", contemporary calf, rebacked & recornered, very very good. One of the most readable of all the great classics of physical science, Opticks comprises a comprehensive survey of 18th-century knowledge of light, describing Newton’s own experiments with spectroscopy, colors, lenses, reflection, refraction and more in language the lay person can easily follow. The great achievement of the work was to show that colour was a mathematically definable property. Near fine inside and complete, a very handsome addition to any library. [Babson 135] Don’t pay more for less. E-mail for more pictures. Price:
10415.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Hiroshige Noguchi, Yone New York, Tokyo Kegan; Kyo Bun Kwan 1934 4to. Limited edition of 1000 copies. Lovely and unusual presentation, cream wraps bound with white cord stitching, many colour and black and white illustrations, some foldouts and on varied paper construction, very solid and clean, some chipping to one tissue guard else near fine. Folding slipcase defective but intact, rubbed with spine faded but complete with ivory ties. The best English work on the Japanese artist. The Japanese painter and printmaker Ando Hiroshige (1797-1858) is considered one of the six great masters of the Ukiyo-e school. He is most famous for his landscape prints, which render typically Japanese landscapes in their different moods in a very poetic manner. A delightful work in an exotic and intriguing presentation. E-mail for pictures. Price:
322.26 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Harunobu. Noguchi, Yone New York Kegan; Yokishawa 1940 Kegan, New York; Yoshikawa, Yokohama, 1940, 4to, 147p. Lovely and unusual presentation, cream wraps bound with white cord stitching, many colour and black and white illustrations, some foldouts and on varied paper construction, very solid and clean, internally fine, over all near fine. With folding slipcase faded and rubbed but complete with ivory ties. One of 700 printed. Suzuki Harunabu (1724-1770) another of the Ukiyo-e school, used poetry to enhance his prints creating a romantic lyrical atmosphere. Beautiful work in an exotic and intriguing presentation. E-mail for more pictures. Price:
322.26 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Costumes of the time of George II designed for Her Majesty's State Ball Onwhyn, Thomas & Joseph London John Lee 1845 Published by John Lee, London, first edition, 8vo, [1845]. Lithographed throughout with blind stamped and very ornate gilt pictorial title, complete with lithographed title and 11 exquisite hand-coloured plates, some very light spotting and soiling, broken and loose from spine but plates with sharp edges in excellent shape with colours vivid and beautifully coloured, original red cloth, rubbed. One plate indicated as "from an original painting by Hogarth.' A truly lovely and rare item. E-mail for more pictures. Price:
1090.21 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Statuts et Reglemens pour la Communauté des Barbiers, Perruquiers, Baigneurs & Etuvistes de la Ville, Faubourgs & Banlieue de Paris Parliament, Paris Paris Valleyre 1749 Fascinating set of statutes passed in parliament regulating the practices of barbers, wig makers, and bathing establishments in the city of Paris. Topics covered include procedures for those seeking apprenticeships, and styles and colour schemes for storefronts. For example, storefronts painted in blue would be required but being careful to not resemble those storefronts of surgeons. Penalties and fines are outlined for the breaking of any rules. Compelling little volume, contemporary calf, spine floral gilt, rubbed, spine chipped at head, 8 vo. E-mail for scans. Price:
377.12 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
The Fables of Pilpay Pilpay London Baldwin, Cradock, J.Walker 1818 Printed by S. Hamilton for Baldwin, Cradock, J.Walker and others, 8vo, 1818. BIDPAI (or PILPAY), FABLES OF, the name given in the middle ages (from Sanskrit Vidya-pati, chief scholar) to a famous collection of Hindu stories. Lovely first edition in original publisher's boards very good+ condition, spine label faded. bookplate inside but very clean almost no foxing. Nice scarce book. Price:
130.27 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Ancient and Modern Beards, Friends Quarterly Examiner Price, George 1893 Pamphlet from the Friends' Quarterly Examiner for Tenth Month. On the history of facial hair with descriptions of the curious and odd. For example the account of how Russian exiles in Siberia have their chances of survival curtailed by the prison barber's practice of shaving half of their face and leaving the other half to grow bushy. Knowing that any escape attempt would involve long journeys before being able to shave during which time they would be very conspicuous. 8 vo, 8pp, paper wraps sunned at edges but very good shape and clean. Price:
68.58 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Less Eminent Victorians R.D. London Peter Davies 1927 4to. Orange boards with gold letters, green endpapers. Rear endpaper hinge starting. Boards invery good shape profusely blind, light cracking top left, rear a little rubbed. Internally near perfect with no markings. Lovely volume in rare orange cloth. E-mail for pics. Price:
27.43 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
The Butterfly Raven-Hill, L. and Golsworthy, Arnold London Walter Haddon 1893 tall 8vo. Vol 1only. Wraps bound in at the end, ex-Libris with negligible foxing but exceptionally clean, tight and fresh inside. Numerous illustrations, in a very pleasing near fine binding of blue half leather with gilt spine title, gilt accents on the cover. You won’t find a better presentation of this fairly uncommon volume of the first five issues of this periodical. All wraps present and in excellent shape with all the wonderful ads. E-mail for pictures. Price:
404.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Some Account of the Beard and the Moustachio, Chiefly from the Sixteenth to the Eighteenth Century. Repton, John Adey London J.B. Nichols and Son 1839 Some Account of the Beard and the Moustachio. 2 lithographed plates, original cloth, rubbed and soiled, spine faded, title in gilt on cover. "The very great variety in the form of the Beard and the Moustachio must be remarked by all collectors and admirers of ancient portraits. In Plate I and II I have endeavoured to select some specimens of the most curious forms." Repton gives a list of the models used for his interesting and amusing engravings. Some subjects include Archbishop Cramer, John Calvin and Erasmus Schmidt. Lovely blind stamp in title page. A page from Punch, or the London Charivari, 1864 about beards is tipped in to the end pastedown. A must have for collectors of works on beards and hairstyles, 8 vo. Price:
610.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Apollo: The Epic Journey to the Moon Reynolds, David West San Diego Harcourt Trade Publishers 2002 4to. From the personal collection of Richard Jackson. Inscribed on verso of front endpaper by the author. "To Richard Jackson - Ad Astra! With best regards, David West Reynoldds, 22-IV-2002". Hard cover with large title in gilt on cover and spine. Near fine in like dust jacket. NASA's Apollo answered President Kennedy's 1961 directive to land a man on the moon and return him safely to Earth by the end of the decade. The astronauts, scientists, and mission control operators who took part in the fifteen manned Apollo missions not only accomplished this memorable triumph of courage and technical ingenuity, they stirred the world's imagination and redefined the notion of what is truly possible. A beautiful lavishly illustrated book by an expert in space exploration. A must-have for every space enthusiast. It's really, by far, one of the most spectacular visual histories of the Apollo program I've ever seen. 272 pp, hundreds of full-color illustrations, including several fold-out pages (such as a four-page fold-out cutaway of the Saturn V), and an authoritative text, the book is a gorgeous package. In BroDart protective book jacket cover. Price:
164.57 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Operation Shylock Roth, Philip New York Simon & Schuster 1993 Near fine with only the faintest bump top edge, else fine throughout. no dustjacket, as issued, never for sale to the public. Special Limited Advance Reader's Copy made from the Uncorrected Proof, cloth-backed boards, paper cover label, publisher's compliments card, laid in. Author's signature on cover in gilt. Never opened. "Roth's brilliant, absurdist novel, set in Jerusalem during the trial of John Demjanjuk, follows the intersecting paths of two characters who share Roth's name and impersonate one another with dizzying speed' - Publisher's Weekly. Also Time magazine's best American novel, 1993. Price:
54.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Operation Shylock Roth, Philip Franklin Library 1993 Signed Limited First Edition, bound in full morocco, decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt, all edges gilt, satin pagemarker, still sealed in publisher's shrink-wrap with all printed paper inserts included. Nothing short of perfect condition. Frontispiece illustration by Carol D. Fabricatore. ‘With excruciating suspense, unfettered philosophical speculation, and a cast of characters that includes Israeli intelligence agents, Palestinian exiles, an accused war criminal, and an enticing charter member of an organization called Anti-Semites Anonymous, Operation Shylock barrels across the frontier between fact and fiction, seriousness and high comedy, history and nightmare.’ - Time magazine best American novel, 1993. Price:
226.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Zuckerman Unbound Roth, Philip New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1981 8vo. Signed Limited First Edition, No. 127 of 350 specially bound and hand-numbered copies, signed by Roth on the limitation page, full red cloth, absolutely fine in fine slipcase. "[Roth's] narrative hand is wonderfully sure, his comic timing worthy of the Ritz Brothers.... Not since Henry MIller has anyone learned to be as funny and compassionate and brutal and plaintive in the space of a paragraph." - Village Voice. Gorgeous. Price:
239.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Zuckerman Unbound Roth, Philip Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1981 Uncorrected Proof Copy, fine in orange wrappers with protective plastic cover."[Roth's] narrative hand is wonderfully sure, his comic timing worthy of the Ritz Brothers.... Not since Henry MIller has anyone learned to be as funny and compassionate and brutal and plaintive in the space of a paragraph." - Village Voice. Scarce and desirable. Price:
130.27 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Zuckerman Unbound Roth, Philip Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1981 8vo. First Trade Edition, green cloth, jacket in BroDart protective book jacket cover. Fine in fine dust, NOT price-clipped. "[Roth's] narrative hand is wonderfully sure, his comic timing worthy of the Ritz Brothers.... Not since Henry MIller has anyone learned to be as funny and compassionate and brutal and plaintive in the space of a paragraph." - Village Voice. Price:
34.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
MEDICAL CARICATURES. With a Foreword by Morris H.Saffron Rowlandson, Thomas New York Editions Medicina Rara 1971 Looking at these prints one is tempted to feel sorry for the medical profession. They are indeed harsh but one must also recognize the state if the profession in the beginning if the nineteenth century. The medical profession was poorly regulated at this time, permitting quacks to erode public confidence in the profession. Resultingly the doctors in these prints are usually portrayed as such, drunken sots, body snatchers, and money grubbers. A dark, yet humorous work from a master of satirical art. This portfolio is number CC/X of 300 of the deluxe edition double suites from 2800 (2500 were single copies). Two copies of each of the twelve prints loose in a bolton buckram lined portfolio box covered in Curtis Tweedweave laid paper created by Brick & Ballerstein, Long Island City, New York. Box faded, one side defective. A couple protective sheets with creases but actual prints near fine to fine. Classic Rowlandson. Price:
404.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
The Dance of Life - By the Author of Dr. Syntax Rowlandson, Thomas:illustrator/Combe, William:author London Ackermann and Comany 1817 First Edition Rowlandson, Thomas small 4to. This is a beautiful copy of the first edition of one of Rowlandson's finest works. Engraved title, frontispiece, and 24 acquatint plates HAND-COLORED. Rebound in 3 quarter red Russian morocco with gilt accents, spine with 5 raised bands with title and bands accented in gilt as well, top edge gilt. Interior near fine with tissue guard a little chipped at edges, a hint a darkening of a few pages, else interior is excellent and clean. - "Possessed of much facility of execution and a ready command of the figure, Rowlandson was spoken of as a promising student; and had he continued his early application he would have made his mark as a painter. But by the death of his aunt, a French lady, he fell heir to a sum of 7ooo British Pounds, plunged into the dissipations of the town and was known to sit at the gaming-table for thirty-six hours at a stretch. In time poverty overtook him; and the friendship and example of Gillray and Bunbury seem to have suggested caricature as a means of filling an empty purse." Rowlandsons designs were usually executed in outline with the reed-pen, and delicately washed with color. They were than etched by the artist on the copper, and afterwards aqua-tinted usually by a professional engraver, the impressions being finally colored by hand. His work is represented in the British Museum, the Victoria and Albert Museum, and the Metropolitan Museum. Overall a finecopy of an early and important work by one of the masters of early carricature. Price:
1851.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Rawhide Rawlings Stories Russell, Charles M. Great Falls, Montana Montana Newspaper Association 1921 [4], 60 pp. Illustrated throughout from sketches by Russell. 10½x7½, original dark brown pictorial wrappers. Fourth Printing. This is the issue with a picture of Dum Dum Bill on the front wrapper, printed in green. Fine inside with no writing or marks, a little wear and creasing along the wrapper edges, else very good or better. Russell was an accomplished painter, sculptor, illustrator, and a gifted storyteller. For generations of people, Charles Marion Russell created Montana's Old West."He was modest in the extreme about his work. 'I ain't an artist,' he often reminded me, 'I'm an illustrator.' But artist or illustrator I believe no greater draftsman than Charley ever lived." – Frank Bird Linderman. Indeed, the illustrations in Rawslins are full of motion and expression. Adams Herd 1972; Howes R530; Yost & Renner I:36. E-mail for more scans. Price:
267.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Twice Round the Clock; Or the Hours of the Day and Night in London Sala, George Augustus London John and Robert Maxwell 1859 William M'connell John and Robert Maxwell, [1859], 8vo.Original royal blue cloth boards and spine profusely blind and gilt. Beautiful binding, corners slightly bumped and spine ends rubbed. Illustrated with 47 engravings on wood from drawings by William M’Connell. Title page with Miss MC Hay’s list of novels on verso. Ex-libris plate, small bookplate, a little loose in binding but lovely and scarce. E-mail for pictures. Price:
157.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
The Seven Lady Godivas Seuss (Theodor Seuss Geisel), Dr New York Random House 1987 4to. 1st printing of the reissued commemorative edition, September, 1987. No. 202 of the edition of 300 signed by Dr. Suess. A fine copy in a fine slipcase. Original tan close with red spine lettering. "A beautiful story of love, honour and scientific achievement" is how Dr. Seuss, with tongue in cheek, describes this book. Touted as Dr. Seuss's first book for adults, The Seven Lady Godivas was originally published in 1939 and reissued in 1987. It tells the story of not one, but seven 11th Century Lady Godivas. They are sisters sworn not to marry their beaus, the seven Peeping brothers until each of them discover a scientific truth about horses. They were driven to this oath by the death of their father during an experiment using a horse as a means of transportation. A fun tale in a perfect presentation. Don‘t pay more. E-mail for pictures. Price:
1302.77 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
The Works of Shakespeare in Twelve Volumes Shakespeare, William London R. Crowder, C. Ware, and T. Payne 1772 Very Good. One of the rare Shakespeare sets, very charming and complete in twelve volumes. All his works, but in 16mo so they won’t take up all your shelf space!. Spines with five raised bands, compartments elegantly gilt with floral centerpiece, surrounding small tools, very decorative gilt rules, crimson leather title block with blind-stamped gilt lettering and rules. Very little gilt has faded, bindings are worn, several spines cracking and dry and starting, corners bumped and spine ends chipped, but all boards attached. Interiors with some aging and browning but exceptionally clean. Two volumes with owner’s name in ink and out of entire set only one piece of one blank endpaper missing. Else nothing missing and complete. Really a splendid set and overall would be a fine and handsome addition to any library. Price:
1988.43 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Twelfth Night illustrated by W. Heath Robinson Shakespeare, William; Heath Robinson London Hodder and Stoughton 1908 Heath Robinson 4to. With SCARCE dust jacket. Publisher’s gilt-pictorial green cloth, spine evenly faded, dust jacket with mounted colour plate, ends of spine panel slightly rubbed, some discolouration to a few gutters inside, else very nice inside with negligible foxing. Shakespeare's comedy, "Twelfth Night", shares much with our era's "Harry Potter" and "Forrest Gump". It is a wildly improbable, hugely entertaining fantasy. And just beneath the surface are life's darkest, most terrible truths. In the era of kings, the court jester has one special privilege. It was his job, when it was necessary, to speak plainly to the king and to tell him the blunt truth. In "Twelfth Night", behind all the humour, both the jester and the play tell a truth that is at once happy and sad. This edition was Robinson’s first foray into the suddenly popular gift book market, whereby images on coated paper were tipped onto pages bound into the book. This process allowed the printers to achieve a brilliant image that reproduced the artists' work more faithfully than ever before. The images are dark and wonderful! A very good+ copy in the very scarce very good+ dust jacket. E-mail for pictures. Price:
1076.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
The King's Racehorses, one of 50 copies on Japanese vellum signed by the Author Spencer, Edward London John Long 1902 folio. Fine photogravure plates, one hand-coloured, captioned guards, slight water-stain to upper margin throughout, original half vellum, t.e.g., others uncut, upper cover slightly sunned, occasional rubbing. "A history of the connection of his Majesty King Edward VII with the national sport." Small bithday inscription in ink. Wonderful large frontispiece of Edward II. 1 of only 50 copies made on Japanese velum signed and number by the author. Large heavy volume. E-mail for pictures. Price:
582.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Familiar Wild Birds Swaysland, Walter London Cassell & Company 1883 Cassell & Company, London, 1883-(89), 8vo, 4 volumes. First edition. Beautiful vivid colour plates, tissue guards, vignettes, by Thorburn & others, advertisements at end each vol., original pictorial cloth, gilt, rubbed, front hinge of vol 2 cracked, name in ink on half title each volume. Bird on covers of volume I &II faded, title and tree branches in lovely ornate gilt on covers, gilt edges. Volumes solid and plates exceptional. They feel textured and very life-like, lovely set for collectors of birds. E-mail for pictures. Price:
870.79 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Vanity Fair Thackeray, William Makepeace; Illustrated By Lewis Baumer London Hodder and Stoughton 1913 4to. Number 26 of the limited edition of 350, numbered and signed by Baumer, in a fine slipcase. With 20 colour plates by Baumer with lettered tissue guards, original cream vellum gilt with a wonderful color plate mounted to front cover and richly surrounded in gilt, bright and clean, ties renewed. Endpapers suffer from foxing, and negligible foxing to 2 other pages, else very clean inside. Rear board with a few small spots but front cover and spine very clean and attractive, uncommon for these light vellum editions, over all near fine. Baumer attended the South Kensington School and the Royal Academy School. His early work as an artist was mainly portraits, in water-colour, pastel and oil. Later he would contribute to a great number of publications including Punch Magazine and the London Magazine. One of the limited edition books he produced in one of the finest presentations I have seen. Very similar to the Rackham limited editions produced around the same time. A stunning addition to any collection of fine bindings and children’s illustrated works. Don't pay more. E-mail for more pictures. Price:
1227.34 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|