|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Civil War Poster "Wanted 100 Able Bodied Men! Who `Fear God' and `Honor the King;' ...`The Federal Union Must be Preserved!...'" 1861 "...but one of them would make war rather than let the nation survive, and the other would accept war rather than let it perish, and the war came." - Abraham Lincoln, 2nd Inaugural Address, 4 March 1865. Publisher: Charles Hamilton, Caloric Printer, Palladium Office, Worcester, Mass. On the 15th of April, 1861, which happens to be the exact date of printing of this poster, Abraham Lincoln, who had declared "Government cannot endure permanently half slave, half free..." issued a Proclamation that an insurrection existed in the states of SC, GA, FL, AL, MS, LA, and TX and called for 75,000 volunteers to enlist for three months of service. And on 6 May 1861 the Confederate States passed "An Act recognizing the existence of war between the United States and the Confederate States". And thus it began… One of the nation’s bloodiest periods would come to a close five years later but not before over 620,000 Americans had died, with disease killing twice as many as those lost in battle. At Cold Harbor alone the Union would suffer 7,000 casualties in twenty minutes during an offensive against fortified Rebels. Indeed, many of the Union soldiers in that failed assault had predicted the outcome, including a dead soldier from Massachusetts whose last entry in his diary was, "June 3, 1864, Cold Harbor, Virginia. I was killed." Here is an original recruiting poster from the early days of the Civil War, a poignant Patriotic Union broadside calling on recruits for the Worcester Independent Volunteers. The newly-minted soldiers will "march `shoulder to shoulder' to Washington or any other place, with a dermination to fight... `the Federal Union Must and Shall be Preserved!... Suppose we die to-morrow, what of it? the Union is saved!'" A chance to own a fascinating and unforgettable treasure. Some soiling and creasing, old folds, a few tiny holes, else very good. It was not all in vain. On Dec 6, 1865 - The Thirteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution is finally ratified. Slavery is abolished. Price:
5731.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Space Shuttle: The First 20 Years -- The Astronauts' Experiences in Their Own Words Washington Smithsonian 2002 4to. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Lovely pictorial hard cover. SIGNED BY 6 ASTRONAUTS : Charlie Walker, Pierre Thuot, Gary Payton, Roger Crouch, Rich Hauck, & Tom Jones, & SIGNED by the author. From the personal collection of Richard Jackson. This amazing book documents the history of the space shuttle program by collecting anecdotes and reminiscences from the astronauts and some remarkable pictures of the shuttle and Earth from space. Compiled by the editors of Air&Space/Smithsonian magazine, the 77 well-edited, first-person accounts are honest and compelling. The astronauts tell funny stories, describe their first experiences in zero gravity, and reveal their fear of failing in their missions. Beautiful book with so many wonderful signatures. A must have for collectors of the genre. Price:
527.44 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The British Florist or Lady's Journal of Horticulture London Henry G. Bohn 1846 284pp.,8vo. Issued monthly beginning in May 1840 as The Florist's Journal. The sections were bound together in 1846 and reissued as six volumes of The British Florist. These really are tough to find these days. This is volume 6 and contains 15 beautifully hand-coloured plates of various flowers and plants cultivated in English greenhouses and gardens. Original green cloth boards are faded and edgeworn and a couple of pages ever so slightly loose, chipping to spine ends, corners bumped. Text and plates are clean and neat. Lovely and scarce. Price:
369.21 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The British Florist or Lady's Journal of Horticulture London Henry G. Bohn 1846 284pp.,8vo. Issued monthly beginning in May 1840 as The Florist's Journal. The sections were bound together in 1846 and reissued as six volumes of The British Florist. These really are tough to find these days. This is volume 4 and contains 14 beautifully hand-coloured plates of various flowers and plants cultivated in English greenhouses and gardens, including an orchid, chrysanthemum, camellia, & other truly lovely flowers. Original green cloth boards are faded and edgeworn with a few pages in the middle a bit loose, chipping to spine ends, corners bumped. 1" piece of spine at bottom is loose; small piece of one blank protective page (each plate has one) is missing. Text and plates are clean and neat. A wonderful addition to a collection of hand-coloured volumes. Scarce. Price:
354.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The British Florist or Lady's Journal of Horticulture London Henry G. Bohn 1846 284pp.,8vo. Issued monthly beginning in May 1840 as The Florist's Journal. The sections were bound together in 1846 and reissued as six volumes of The British Florist. These really are tough to find these days. This is volume 2 and contains 13 beautifully hand-coloured plates of various flowers and plants cultivated in English greenhouses and gardens, as well as an intriguing plan of an ornamental flower bed. Original green cloth boards are faded and edgeworn with a few pages in the middle a bit loose, one protective page loose, chipping to spine ends, corners bumped, some damp staining to front board. Text and plates are clean and neat. "On completing and presenting to its numerous readers and the public generally, the Second Volume of The Florist’s Journal, we find ourselves entitled to congratulate both them and us. We laid down an original and definite plan for ourselves on the first commencement of our labours: --this plan was not to give a mere list of flowers from the catalogue, and a tame and empirical account of every one’s mode of culture, unsupported by general reasonings, and those appeals to the grand workings of nature, for which the works of our predecessors might be examined in vain, as they contented themselves with the old packhorse ways of the science. We, on the other hand, have endeavoured to advance equally the art of floriculture and the science of plants, and the result, though we dared scarcely hope for it at the beginning, has been most successful. The style of writing which our correspondents have adopted is an unprecedented one; for, instead of confining themselves to composts, manures, and empirical modes of treatment, they have, without neglecting these practical matters, brought philosophy to bear upon the subject, in a manner far superior to any thing known in the earlier botanical journals of Britain. Such papers can be furnished only by the ablest men of the practical class, --by men who have brought a sound and searching philosophy to bear on their delightful art....In every flower there is, as it were, a divinity; and by means such as those which we have mentioned, and take some credit to ourselves for bringing forward, this divinity is induced to hold with mortals that delightful converse, which raises man from earth, and points his faith and his hope to those regions, the flowers of which know no winter." A wonderful addition to a collection of hand-coloured volumes. Scarce. Price:
323.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Townsend's Monthly Selection of Parisian Costumes; The London and Paris Ladies Magazine of Fashion 1860 4to. Bound volume of various periodicals related to women’s fashion in the mid-nineteenth century. Bound in are 6 issues of Townsend’s Monthly Selection of Parisian Costumes, No. 85 to 90 (Jan-June) 1860. Each issue with 4 full page exquisitely hand-coloured plates depicting women and children in elegant gowns and outfits of the period. Each issue also has a full page of engravings of headdresses and hats of the period and 8 pages of detailed descriptions of the plates as well as "Observations on London and Parisian Fashions" for that month, and a chapter of ongoing fiction called "Forsaken Sunshine, A Story of Woman’s Life and Love". In addition there is a poem or current event column as well as current theatre and opera listings. This really is the Vogue of the day, fascinating and entertaining. One yellow publisher’s advertisement slip for the magazine tipped in. Also bound in are 6 issues of "The London and Paris Ladies’ Magazine of Fashion, Polite Literature, Etc…" , July-December, 1860. Each issue contains 4 full page plates of women’s fashion 3 of which are hand-coloured (except August which has only 2 hand-coloured plates and one uncoloured). Also 1 plate per issue of hats and headdresses. The format is quite similar to the Townsend’s with extremely detailed reporting from Paris on current fashion trends, explanation of the illustrations and some fiction as well. Each also has 2 pages of wonderful adverts for various ointments, products, jewellery and other publications. These are really fascinating and offer a look back in time at advertising techniques with strange and interesting products such as ‘Pears’s Dr. Locock’s Lotion for the Hair’. All bound in contemporary cloth with ‘Fashions’ in gilt on spine. Front board very soiled but binding tight and solid.. Interior very good with some heavier soiling inside front cover but marginal soiling throughout the rest. One black and white plate with 4 inch piece missing, not affecting illustration, but rest of volume with no tears and very clean. A few hand-coloured plates with a few light creases but overall in great shape with exceptional vivid colouring that practically jumps off the page. A full year of wonderful scarce fashion periodicals with 41 hand-coloured plates that would make a fine addition to any collection on the subject. E-mail for more pictures. Price:
678.14 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
The Picture Testament for the Young London Religious Tract Society 1835 8vo. Charming volume "containing a harmony of the gospels, and the acts of the apostles." Edition for young men and women written in an easier language to follow. "The gospel history in the ensuing pages principally follows the plan of White’s Diatessaron, and is in accordance with Newcombe’s Harmony as to the order of events. A few brief explanatory notes are put to a few passages that might be obscure to the young." Illustrated with 20 exquisite full page steel engravings, each with tissue guard, plus over a hundred other illustrations. This little volume is in beautiful, except for birthday inscription dated 1834 is in near fine shape inside, pages crisp and corners sharp. Seems to have been barely read. Original half morocco, quite sunned, spine with four raised bands with title in gilt, edges gilt. Really delightful and scarce work. E-mail for pictures. Price:
339.07 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Olympia 1936, Band I Die Olympischen WinterspieleVorschau Auf Berlin & Band II Die XL Olympischen Spiele In Berlin 1936 - Two Volumes Berlin Reemtsma 1936 Hamburg-bahrenfeld Cigaetten-Bilderdienst and Altona-Bahrendfeld, 4to. Published by Reemtsma (try to pronounce that) of Germany, a cigarette manufacturer known for its output of German cigarette cards. Originally, cards would be put in cigarette packs and were thus collected. Then Reemtsma had the idea of putting coupons in the packs which could then be exchanged for cards, thereby enabling collectors to collect mint copies that had not been mangled in the packs. Albums such as this one were very popular and collectors would gather the cards over time and paste them into the book in the appropriate place. You could also purchase them complete. Vol. 1 complete with all 175 medium and large size, color and black & white cards, glossy photos of the 1936 Winter Olympics at Garmisch-Partenkirchen, also has sections on the history of the modern games and preparations for the Summer Games in Berlin, 127 pages. With a large fold out map of the Olympic venue sites in Berlin, hard covers with gold foil stamped Olympic Bell on front. Vol. 2 complete with all 200 medium and large size, black & white cards, glossy photos of the 1936 Summer Olympics in Berlin, 168 pages, hard covers with a gold stamped Olympic Bell on the front. Volume 1 is very good+ near fine with small amount of glue on spine. Volume 2 is fine. It even has the quality inspector's slip laid in! Both are near perfect inside with no markings, writing or marks, pages fresh. Bindings are a slightly different blue since they are possibly two different editions. With many photos of Hitler and the Nazi party's influence on Germany. A grim foreshaddow of what was to come. An attractive set rarely found in such nice shape. Very collectible. E-mail for more pictures. Price:
1318.59 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Arms of English Nobility 1605 Arms of English Nobility (spine title). Manuscript in English, circa. 1605, written in a secretarial hand in black ink, recto and verso, on laid paper. ILLUMINATED (hand drawn and coloured) with nearly 400 small and 25 full-page coats of arms in ink, colours and gold. 76 leaves; incomplete at beginning. Tall folio, 19th-century half calf, worn, front joint restored; one full-page leaf is mutilated, 2 other leaves with repaired holes, blank upper margin of last leaf restored. Scattered 18th century annotation tastefully done. This can only be described as a treasure, a rare gem seen of this quality once in a very long while. It contains armorials of English nobles from the 13th to the early 17th century, with large Scottish royal coats of arms at the end. It is a time capsule that takes you back through the centuries to gaze upon generations of nobility, exquisitely hand-crafted and captioned in the finest calligraphic hand. Could your ancestry be represented here…? I can spend hours just wondering about the those contained within. 400 years old and stunning throughout. Find your treasure here. E-mail for more pictures or questions. Price:
20343.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Zur Geschichte der Costume.
Folio, circa 1880, hand-coloured cover and 50 double-page hand coloured plates (each double-plate with 4 distinct groups of costumed figures, for a total of 500 costume designs), cloth-backed pictorial boards. The "History of Costume" or "Zur Geschichte der Kostüme" was printed from 1861 to 1880 in Munich by the publishing firm of Braun and Schneider. It was originally published as individual plates in a German magazine titled "Münchener Bilderbogen". Later, these plates were collected and bound into book form. These plates consisted of historical dress from antiquity to the end of the 19th century. This book is an excellent source for students who are studying the history of fashion and for costume designers. Binding is in very good shape, slightly darkened, small price sticker at bottom, small faint booksellers stamp bottom cover and front endpaper, some marking to back board. Page block loosened slightly in spine. Interior excellent with no markings at all, pages quite fresh, sharp corners, very clean. The quality of the colouring is top notch, the colours are vivid and bright. A beautiful collection. E-mail for more pictures. Price:
1280.91 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Mclean's Monthly Sheet of Caricatures. Or the Looking Glass, No.18 London Thomas Mclean 1831 volume 2, June 1st, 1831, folio. 4 pages of HAND-COLOURED plates, about 6-8 panels per page, comic book style, blank protective leaf facing each illustrated page. Original issue of this uncommon early example of British lithographic newspaper. Originally called the Glasgow Looking Glass (1825), followed by the Northern Looking Glass, this successor (with William Heath as publisher and founder of all three) was illustrated by Heath before switching to the unstable but popular Robert Seymour at issue 8. From issue 12 onward it is said that the issues contained Seymour and Richard Doyle's work, as well as other artists from the period. It is a monthly satirical publication that touches upon political and other current events of the day. Seems to have been taken from a bound collection as the edges are gilt. Small 1" unobstrusive tear lower right edge, only occasional light soiling. Very very good shape and very scarce. The dark shadding on the right side of the picture does not exist. Bright and well coloured. Please e-mail for more pictures. Price:
1127.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The Comic History of England A'Beckett (Gilbert) London First Edition John Leech Twenty original parts in nineteen, 1846-48, twenty hand coloured-plates after John Leech, about one in each part, numerous vignette illustrations to text. In the very hard to find original printed wrappers, some very minor defects, contained in a beautiful fine solid modern felt-lined solander box with author, title and "original parts, 1846-1848" all in gilt. This is really a fantastic set, with some marginal wear and some soiling but very solid with many parts in fresh-off-the-newstand shape. Spines mostly perfect and plates hand-coloured which is rarely seen in an edition of parts. There is an ad for Dickens’ Dombey and Son in some of the parts. Not as popular as Dickens and therefore tough to find these days, particularly in this condition. Leech’s illustrations are very reminiscent of Gustave Dore’s Sainte Russie. One wonders if he may have influenced Dore who was but 15 when this came out. This is how the public read their novels, in parts since it was the only cost effective way at a time when novels were very expensive to produce. They would pick up one of these issue at the railway station, perhaps, and much like todays television seried this system would keep them eagerly awaiting the next instalment. This is the true first edition! Very lovely addition to any library. Price:
3232.43 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Colonel Edwin E. "Buzz" Aldrin, Jr Aldrin, New York Random House 1973 First Edition Signed by Author Inscribed and SIGNED to Richard Jackson by Buzz Aldrin. With laid in picture of Aldrin at the book signing. Random House book club edition. Very very good in Very good original dustjacket. dust jacket with some light chipping to extremities. Please e-mail for more pictures. Price:
263.72 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Illustrations to Popular Songs Alken, Henry London Thomas Mclean 1823 Alken Frontispiece and 42 plates all with original hand-coloured soft-ground etchings, borders with watercolour wash, each c.215x270mm., surface dirt, mostly marginal, title, address, and some plate versos with pencil scribblings, occasional short tears and small losses at sheet edges only affecting one illustration(the last). Some damp staining to edges of pages. Last plate detached and creased, contemporary boards, worn, poorly rebacked with cloth. Interior tight but detached from spine and boards, gilt-lettered title label to upper board, [Tooley 37], oblong folio, 1823 (plates watermarked 1822). Henry T. Alken is one of the most renowned and popular of British sporting and genre artists and engravers. He was the son of another engraver, Samuel Alken--known for his topographical as well as sporting scenes--, and father of Samuel Henry Alken, who followed in the steps of his forbearers as an engraver and artist. Alken is famous for his sporting prints (indeed on some of his early plates he used the name 'Ben Tally-Ho') as well the many humorous series he produced in the 1820s. Alken was considered to be the originator of the medium that Caldecott, Leech and Phiz would prosper. Includes Address leaf . A very worn copy but actual plates mostly untouched and in very good condition with still vivid hand-colouring. A delightful scarce work with all plates at an accessible price. please e-mail for more scans. Price:
1047.33 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Report of an Archaeological Tour in Mexico, in 1881 Bandelier, Adolf Francis Alphonse Boston Cupples, Upham & Co. 1884 x, 326 pp. With 26 plates from photographs, drawings and a map. 9½x6¼, original printed thin boards, First Edition. Important archaeological investigations by the the noted ethnologist. After 1880 Bandelier devoted himself to archaeological and ethnological work among the Indians of the South-Western United States, Mexico and South America. Beginning his studies in Sonora (Mexico), Arizona and New Mexico, he made himself the leading authority on the history of this region, and with F. H. Cushing and his successors one of the leading authorities on its prehistoric civilization. Issued as Papers of the Archaelogical Institute of America, American Series, II. Foxing to lower margin of front board, nicks along joints; else very good to near fine, internally fresh and largely unopened. Price:
527.44 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Forty Lithographic Impressions from Drawings, selected from his studies of Rustic Figures after Nature Barker, Thomas Bath 1813 large 4to (422 x 330 mm), title, includes advertisement leaf, 2 page subscribers leaf, 40 pen lithographed plates on tinted paper, mounted, original boards with label on upper cover, uncut, rebacked, one of only 200 copies, published by subscription. Boards quite clean with some wear to edges, a bit more rubbing at the foot, slightly indented at top, else very nice condition which is rare for a book this size. Interior very good with some light foxing throughout. Barker specialized in rustic genre paintings, fancy pictures, studies of local characters, and landscapes. Some of his works were so popular that they were widely copied on pottery, china, and fabrics. This volume presents his most innovative work, the first one-man collection of lithographs ever printed in England. Scarce. E-mail for more pictures. Price:
3541.36 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
A General History of Quadrupeds Bewick, Thomas Newcastle upon Tyne Newcastle upon Tyne 1824 8vo. Eighth edition, woodcut vignette illustrations, original boards, slightly marked, paper spinel label rubbed off. very good+, scarce in original state. 'That Bewick chose to illustrate the work with wood engraving, apart from his great affinity for the medium, was largely due to the fact that the wood block of a wood engraving (cut on the end grain of a hard wood such as boxwood) could be printed simultaneously with the letterpress. This meant that an illustration could appear on the same page as its related text. The undertaking of the publication for Bewick meant the execution of 200 figures of quadrupeds, as well as the many vignettes or tail-pieces. By the time of the second edition, there were 212 figures of animals and 224 by the time of the fourth edition in 1800. The vignettes in subsequent editions also increased in number and were much improved from those appearing in the earliest editions.' - Roger H. Boulet Price:
384.27 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Bewick's Select Fables of aesop and Others in Three Parts Bewick, Thomas London Bickers and Son 1886 Original green/olive boards in very good +to near fine. Over 120 wood engraved illustrations, beautiful little volume, 1 page in the middle detached but present, some chipping to last two pages, bookplate, the rest of book is clean and blemish free. With the original engravings from the 1784 by Bewick. In three parts with all illustrations listed at the end. Charming little volume with exceptional binding. e-mail for more pictures. Price:
226.04 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Supper at Beaucaire, Translated By Somerset De Chair Bonaparte, Napoleon London Waltham St Lawrence Golden Cockerel Press 1945 small 8vo. No. 69 of 100 printed on handmade paper and signed by the translator. Full vellum gilt honeycombe with Napoleonic Bee on cover. Very near fine in very good clear dust wrapper. Completed in July 29, 1793, while he was captain in the French Army, Napoleon wrote it as a plea to end a bloody civil war that was raging in the south of France during the summer of the same year. During this conflict, troops of the Marseilles National Guard seized the city of Avignon, an important ammunition center, and massacred thirty civilians in cold blood, according to Napoleon’s biographer Vincent Cronin. On July 24, 1793, Napoleon took part in General Jean Carteaux’s successful attack to retake this city. As an active participant, Napoleon grimly witnessed the horrors of civil war when his own troops shot and killed national guardsmen and civilians. This experience at Avignon deeply upset him and caused him to write a political pamphlet in which he wrote down his personal views of witnessing Frenchmen killing Frenchmen. Thus the Supper at Beaucaire was born from this grim wartime experience. Beautiful little presentation. E-mail for pictures. Price:
625.39 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
The new american practical navigator:being an epitome of navigation ; containing all the tables necessary to be usedwittth the nautical almanac in determining the latitude, and the longitude by lunar observations, and keeping a complete reckoning at sea. Bowditch, Nathaniel Washington Government Printing Office 1880 Originally a corrected and expanded version of a British work by John Hamilton Moore, from this time until the twentieth century it carried Bowditch's name. It became a standard guide to navigation, known as "the seaman's Bible" the most popular ever done, and is still published. Folding front chart which is sometimes missing is present and perfect in this copy. Illustrated with plates of scientific instruments, charts, tables, and the folding frontispiece chart of the Atlantic Ocean. 9x5½, period sheep, morocco spine labels. Binding dry and worn, spine separating slightly at front, rear board almost detatched held only by binding cord; old price rubber-stamps on title; scattered few spots; about very good- Price:
226.04 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
"Glimpses of America". A Pictorial and Descriptive History of Our Country's Scenic Marvels, delineated by Pen and Camera Buel, J.W. Philadelphia Historical Publishing Co. 1894 Published in 1894, Glimpses of America is a huge collection of early photographs of America by some of this country's best 19th century photographers. "Who, in a Special Photograph Car and accompanied by a corps of accomplished artists, visited every part of the United States and Canada, to picture and describe all the wonderful scenery found therein." Breathtaking photos of the Grand Canyon and Yellowstone National Park. 502 pp. Illustrated throughout from photographs. Oblong, 10¾x13¼, half morocco, spine gilt-lettered. Binder's ticket from A.F. Brosius in San Jose, California. Beautiful picture book, with hundreds of nature photographs. Vol. II in the series of Historical Fine Art. Corners just showing; mild spotting to endpapers; frontispiece creased; small tear to title page near spine. Near fine, much better than generally seen and in handsome binding. Really a large striking work rarely found in such nice condition. e-mail for more scans. Price:
376.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Glasmalerein für Jerusalem Chagall, Marc; Leymarie, Jean Monte Carlo Andre Sauret 1962 4to. 208 pp. With two original color lithographs by Marc Chagall created especially for the book; illustrations in color throughout reproducing preliminary and finished drawings by Chagall, and the finished windows. grey cloth, dust jacket. First Edition, German Issue. Record of one of Chagall's most memorable projects, the stained glass windows he designed for the synagogue which was to be part of the Hadaassah-Hebrew University Medical Center in Jerusalem; remarkable for the original lithographs, text fresh and plates bright. Vivid and delicious colours jump off the page. Jacket worn at edges with two closed tears at top edge and light chipping at extremities; touch of fading to cloth; overall very good to near fine. The Chagall magic in full force. E-mail for pictures. Price:
3006.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
An Account Of The Preservation Of King Charles II. After The Battle Of Worcester Drawn Up By Himself. To Which Are Added, His Letters To Several Persons Charles II, King of England Glasgow Robert and Andrew Foulis 1766 8vo,viii, 190 p., early 19th-century Russia, rebacked. Gilt borders, some of spine title missing. First few pages a little loose, bookplate, minimal foxing and browning, edges gilt. A scarce Glasgow edition of this extra-illustrated work with 16 engravings, chiefly portraits. Published the same year in London from a manuscript given to Magdalene College, by Samuel Pepys, to whom the King originally dictated his account. In 1651, having been defeated by Oliver Cromwell in September, Charles II, who was hunted by the Roundheads for 40 days, escaped to France, passing through Brighton before crossing the English Channel on a small sailing ship with two masts. His escape is an extraordinary tale of adventure and suspense. His great determination and good humour won the admiration of many who risked their lives to save him. In his words! A very good- copy. Gaskell 449(1964). Price:
828.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Tour of Doctor Syntax through London of the Pleasures and Miseries of the Metropolis - A Poem Combe, William London Johnston 1820 First Edition Rowlandson, Thomas The Tour of Doctor Syntax, through London, 8vo, aquatint frontis., title, 18 plates, all hand-colored, half later calf, L., no date [imprint cropped]. Nicely bound in half calf, spine raised with compartments blind and tooled in gilt, dark brown label with title gilt. Some foxing and light soiling throughout, plates still vivid and bright. This is an important Rownlandson work as it directly influenced Rodolphe Topffer who would produce in 1833 what is considered the first comic book, Histoire de M. Jabot. e-mail for more pictures. Price:
821.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
De Honesta Disciplina, Lib. XXV. Poetis Latinis, Lib. V. et Poematon, Lib. II. Cum Indicibus Crinitus, Petrus Geneva Iacobum Chouët 1598 16mo.[16], 893, [48] pp. woodcut device on title-page, modern calf in fine condition, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, page edges red. Title-page stained with some burn marks and a small hole. Narrow damp stain bottom edge some pages, else uncomonly clean for a book from this era with sharp edges and very tight. Works of the Florentine humanist, also known as Pietro de Bartolomeo Del Riccio Baldi, 1474-1507. Walt Whitman said: "Damn all expurgated books, the dirtiest book of all is the expurgated book" To expurgate is to remove erroneous, vulgar, obscene, or otherwise objectionable material from a book before publication. Here is a wonderful example of the censors at work in sixteenth century Europe. They were exact in their methods and here the censor has drawn light lines through the offending passages, after which a clerk has blacked them out, using a thick quill and dark ink. pp. 241-243 and other portions of text purposefully blotted out with ink ahead of printing. Indeed this was a much better fate than that experienced by some other works which were ultimately burned for their ‘inappropriate’ content. A fine addition to any library. Price:
595.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
On the Origin of the Species Darwin, Charles London John Murray 1866 fourth edition (eighth thousand), 8vo, folding lithographed chart, lacks half-title and publisher's advertisements at end, original green cloth, recased, lower cover bumped at head, corners bumped and with some slight surface wear, gilt spine, two barely noticeable tiny holes to spine, rebacked with the original spine laid down, scarce variant 'c' binding, with the binder's ticket: "Bound by Edmonds & Remnants. London", edges untrimmed. Internally excellent with no writing, no foxing or browning, very lovely condition. One of 1500 printed for this scarce edition. Although Darwin was not the first man to champion evolution, he was the first to create a convincing argument for it. This classic book thus records the beginning of a huge paradigm shift in biology. The Origin of Species sold out on the first day of its publication in 1859. It is the major book of the nineteenth century, and one of the most readable and accessible of the great revolutionary works of the scientific imagination. The Origin of Species was the first mature and persuasive work to explain how species change through the process of natural selection. Upon its publication, the book began to transform attitudes about society and religion. Very good ++. "the most important biological book ever written" [Freeman 385, variant ‘c‘] Price:
6623.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex Darwin, Charles London John Murray 1881 8vo, second edition (fourteenth thousand), with illustrations, half-title, exterior very nice but hinges very weak inside, in the original blind stamped green cloth very good, rubbed a little to extremities, gilt spine, darkened, interior excellent with pages white and fresh, no marks and foxing only to prelims. Among Darwin's works Descent is second only in importance to the Origin of Species and the book in which he uses the word evolution for the first time. This book is not merely revolutionary on a theoretical basis, but also in its thoughts on animals - including humans. 100 years before Jane Goodall `discovers' chimpanzees using tools, Darwin devotes more than a page to animals using tools. More than 110 years before vets begin to give dogs prozac, Darwin argues that dogs have a sense of humour. A shaken but clean very good copy in its original presentation. [Freeman 953]. E-mail for more pictures. Price:
565.11 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
The Fables of Aesop. Illustrated by Edward J. Detmold. Detmold, Edward J. London Hodder and Stoughton 1909 First Edition Detmold Beautiful copy of Detmold’s finest work, with the original richly gilt decorated burgundy cloth boards and spine, other than a small knick bottom of spine it is as bright and radiant as the day it was published. Look at the picture, it’s almost perfect. Interior with the faintest of browning to endpapers and the occasional foxing spot but only on a few pages, mostly just edges. Else supple and fresh with no writing or marks of any kind, corners sharp. A lovely copy of this book rarely found in such condition. In a clear plastic protector. Overall, near fine. Twenty-three tipped-in coloured plates with tissue guards, some black and white illustrations to text, pictorial endpapers, E-mail for more pictures. Price:
2102.21 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
The Life and Times of Nickolas Nickleby Dickens, Charles London Chapman & Hall 1839 First Edition Full-Leather Phiz (H.K. Brown) 8vo, half-title, portrait, engraved frontispiece title, tissue guard, half-title. This is a gorgeous copy of Nickelby, rebound by Bayntun of Bath in full rich dark blue grainy morocco, elegant gilt portrait of Dickens on front cover, his signature on rear in gilt, spine with raised bands,compartments richly tooled in gilt, marbled endpapers, inner dentels very elaborate and pretty, profusely gilt, edges all gilt. Pages crisp and white, engravings all perfect with no foxing. In clear mylar protective cover. A near perfect copy of the first edition - stunning! Guaranteed you will love it. Please e-mail for more pictures. Price:
2335.79 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Little Dorrit Dickens, Charles London Bradbury and Evans 1857 First Edition Bradbury and Evans, London, 2 volumes, 8vo, early issue, contains 'Rigeau' and 'William', numerous b&w etched plates by H. K. Browne(Phiz), one leaf loose, contemporary green half morocco, spines a bit rubbed but in very nice shape with raised bands and title in gilt on crimson label, both fore edges of volume 2 dulled and brittle from damp staining, leafs unaffected, interiors are very good with some marginal foxing to most plates and titles. - Mr. Dorrit and his son, Tip, must live as inmates of the debtors' prison, but when they become free to leave its walls they retain the prison mentality: "Wherever he went, this foredoomed Tip appeared to take the prison walls with him. . .until the real immovable Marshalsea walls asserted their fascination over him, and brought him back" (p.116). The reader comes to see that most characters live in their own, internal prisons. Underrated Dickens. Price:
670.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Dombey and Son Dickens, Charles London Bradbury and Evans 1848 First Edition 8vo. Early issue of the first edition in very worn condition. Illustrated by H.K. Browne (Phiz), b & w etched frontispiece. and additional vignette title (stained), b & w etched plts., stained (as usual), some marks, contemporary half morocco, worn, with upper cover detached and spine detached along upper joint, last page very worn and chipped. Poor thing is in need of rebinding. Price:
248.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby Dickens, Charles London Chapman and Hall 1839 8vo, lacks portrait frontispiece, numerous steel eng. plates by Phiz, foxing as usual, some heavy, contemporary half calf, with raised bands and six compartments six of which are richly gilt. Rubbed but solid, a very good plus. A solid first edition of this Dickens classic, a wonderful novel, typical Dickens, chock full of characters, plots, and satire. Price:
293.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Master Humphrey's Clock Dickens, Charles London Chapman & Hall 1840 First Edition George Cattermole, Hablot Brown (Phiz) Large 8vo, 1840-41, 3 volumes, b&w illustrations by George Cattermole and Hablot Browne (Phiz), later half dark blue morocco, rubbed and scuffed, solid volumes. Internally a page or two a little loose but really clean with very scant foxing, quite supple fresh print. Collection of short stories tied by the fact that they were told during the sessions of Mr. Humphrey's Clock Club. As compared to some other Dickens works these tales are less outrageous and more humanistic, full of nostalgia and good humor. As a point of interest, Dickens wrote rapidly, sometimes working on more than one novel at a time, and usually finished an instalment just when it was due. Price:
429.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Master Humphrey's Clock Dickens, Charles London Chapman & Hall 1840 First Edition George Cattermole, Hablot Brown (Phiz) Tall 8vo, 1840-41, 3 vols. b & w illustrations by George Cattermole and Hablot Browne(Phiz), some minor scattered spotting but really excellent inside, pages supple and quite fresh, contemporary half calf gilt, a little rubbed but really a handsome set. Collection of short stories tied by the fact that they were told during the sessions of Mr. Humphrey's Clock Club. As compared to some other Dickens works these tales are less outrageous and more humanistic, full of nostalgia and good humour. As a point of interest, Dickens wrote rapidly, sometimes working on more than one novel at a time, and usually finished an instalment just when it was due. E-mail for more pictures. Price:
715.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Hard Times. For These Times Dickens, Charles London Bradbury and Evans 1854 First Edition 1st edition, 1st issue, 8vo, includes half-title and ‘Inscribed to Thomas Carlisle‘ printed page, some foxing, yellow endpapers (some soiling and marks, and later owner's name to front endpaper), original green horizontally-ribbed olive moiré cloth, blocked in blind, very rubbed, spine somewhat darkened, lettered in gilt, "Price 5/-" to foot of spine (very faint), recased with original spine laid down. Hard Times was written for Dickens’ magazine ‘Household Words’ to increase its circulation. A very good and solid first issue in hard to come by original cloth, as it was meant to be.. E-mail for more pictures. Price:
1695.33 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby Dickens, Charles London Chapman and Hall 1838 H.K. Brown ('Phiz') 1838-39. 20 parts in 19, ALL first issue. 8vo, original green wrappers; generally light edge wear, occasional dust soiling, edges of wrappers for part 11 chipped. Portrait + 39 etched plates by Phiz (complete). Plates occasionally browned. Expert repairs to many parts. Advertisement summary. Several leaves of the "Nickleby Advertiser" excised in most parts, 2 small chips and 1 large (half of page) in parts 10, 11 & 14. The wrapper of part 1 is made up of the cover to 12 and back cover to 17, bound expertly. Custom full morocco slipcase, gilt titles, cloth sleeve; case very rubbed but solid, sleeve a little shaken.. Overall about half the advert slips missing, but complete text and all plates with tissue guards present. Also containing one rare advert ‘Catalogue of Operas J.J.Ewer&Co’'. Five months had elapsed since the completion of "Pickwick", and Part 5 of "Sketches by Boz" was in circulation when the first part of "Nickleby" was issued on April 2, 1838. I love these editions, there is no better way to experience Dickens as the public experienced it 165 years ago. Fascinating for all the wonderful advertisements included. You could pick one of these up at the railway station or newsstand and this serialization format left the reader eagerly awaiting the next instalment. The first true edition. Dickens actually wrote the parts as they were issued, enabling him to gauge public reaction and alter his ideas accordingly. A brilliant marketing concept well ahead of its time! An early Dickens edition in parts, not perfect but these are getting very expensive in perfect condition. Very collectible and at a good price. E-mail for full collation or more pictures. Price:
3383.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
David Copperfield Dickens, Charles London Bradbury and Evans 1849 First Edition H.K. Brown ('Phiz') 8vo, in the original parts, nos. 1-20 in 19, Bradbury & Evans, 1849-50, engraved plates by H.K. Browne (Phiz), original blue printed wrappers, slight chipping at edges of first and last parts and tiny chip top corner of 17, a few plates with some light unobtrusive damp staining. Cover of part one with a fair bit of chipping not affecting text, part 20 a little worn, but the rest in unusually near fine condition with corners sharp, spines solid, blue wraps clean and bright, most pages uncommonly white and clean, plates without the usual browning often found in sets of parts, no foxing anywhere. Some minor light general wear but really an beautiful set. 14 parts fully complete, a few ads missing from the rest but includes scarce 4 leaves of ads not accounted for by Hatton&Clever. First issue point of part 8. All text and illustrations fresh and white and complete with all tissue guards. All contained in very attractive custom-made half morocco book box, richly tooled with title in gilt to spine and other intricate designs in gilt. Box rubbed in a couple of spots and upper panel of box broken. David Copperfield is more or less an autobiography of Charles Dicken' life. `I have in my heart of hearts a favourite child. And his name is DAVID COPPERFIELD,' wrote Dickens of what is the most personal, certainly one of the most popular, of all his novels. Initially the demand for Copperfield was not as great as "Dombey" but increased steadily and rapidly as the parts progressed. One of the rarer of Dickens works in parts, in excellent condition and close to complete. Don't pay more when you don't have to. A great opportunity. E-mail for details of ads and slips, or for more pictures. Hatton and Cleaver 253-272. Price:
7527.26 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Dombey and Son Dickens, Charles London Chapman & Hall 1846 H.K. Brown ('Phiz') 8vo, Dombey and Son, illustrated by H. K. Browne, 20 parts in 19, 1st ed., [1846-48], forty etched plates including frontispiece and additional title-page, occasional staining and foxing, original printed blue wrappers, somewhat frayed, frequent edge curling, light chipping throughout, some spines repaired, most expertly. A very good set with the majority of advertisements present, including some of the tougher to find ones and containing many ads not called for by Hatton & Clever. Part 2 has "Publications and Works issued by John Cassell" and "Allsopp’s Pale or Bitter Ale". Part 14 has "Eagle and Protector" 5 leaves of "Waterlow and Sons." Part 15 includes 7 of the rare Letts diary specimens. Part 14 has first issue point ("if" omitted on line 9). 13 has first issue point of unbroken date. No writing or inscriptions anywhere. Part 17 has lower cover detached and present but includes the charming 24 page "Mechi’s Catalogue" in rear. Contained in very nice red half morocco bookform box with pull-off lid, red sleeve and gilt lettered spine, only slightest of rubbing, sleeve perfect. A very good set in a lovely case and at a good price. E-mail for more pictures. Price:
3458.47 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Little Dorrit Dickens, Charles London Bradbury and Evans 1857 First Edition H.K. Brown ('Phiz') 2 volumes, 8to, 1857. first issue bound from the original parts with ’Rigaud' for ’Blandois' in chapter 17 but lacking errata slip, etched frontispiece, vignette title and plates, lacking all advertisements and slips, very foxed, contemporary half morocco, rubbed but solid. Mr. Dorrit and his son, Tip, must live as inmates of the debtors' prison, but when they become free to leave its walls they retain the prison mentality: "Wherever he went, this foredoomed Tip appeared to take the prison walls with him. . .until the real immovable Marshalsea walls asserted their fascination over him, and brought him back" (p.116). The reader comes to see that most characters live in their own, internal prisons. Underrated Dickens. Price:
527.44 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
The Mystery of Edwin Drood Dickens, Charles London Chapman & Hall 1870 First Edition Fildes 8vo, engraved portrait and vignette title, wood-engraved plates, foxed, contemporary half calf, spine gilt with crimson and dark green label, compartments richly gilt, joints split, original upper wrapper to part 1 bound in at beginning, 1870, first editions in book form bound from the original parts, rubbed to extremities. Dickens' novel is even more mystifying than he intended, for he died before the work was complete. Price:
263.72 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
The Old Curiosity Shop Dickens, Charles London, New York, Toronto Hodder and Stoughton First Edition Reynolds, Frank Signed by Illustrator 4to. no date but 1913. This is a beautiful copy of a hard to find limited edition of Old Curiosity SIGNED by the Ilustrator. A small edition of 350 were produced of which this is number 257. Bound in 3 quarter rich Russia grainy morocco with gilt accents, spine VERY ornately tooled in gilt with rich floral styling (see attached picture) and title, author, 'Illustrated by Reynolds' and 'Signed limited edtion' in gilt at bottom of spine. Only a hint | | |