|
|
Children's Illustrated - Including Arthur Rackham |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Bewick's Select Fables of aesop and Others in Three Parts Bewick, Thomas London Bickers and Son 1886 Original green/olive boards in very good +to near fine. Over 120 wood engraved illustrations, beautiful little volume, 1 page in the middle detached but present, some chipping to last two pages, bookplate, the rest of book is clean and blemish free. With the original engravings from the 1784 by Bewick. In three parts with all illustrations listed at the end. Charming little volume with exceptional binding. e-mail for more pictures. Price:
205.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bracebridge Hall Irving, Washington London Macmillan & Co 1887 R. Caldecott 8vo. Original dark green cloth, paper label title on spine a bit faded. 3x4inch piece of front free endpaper cut out, else excellent inside with no marking whatsoever, clean and crisp pages. Illustrated edition, with wonderful frontispiece with tissue guard. Classic volume in very good condition. E-mail for more pictures. Price:
54.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ingoldsby Legends Mirth & Marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham Thomas Ingoldsby London Dent 1907 First Edition Rackham thick 4to. 549 p. Limited to 560 copies of which this is hand numbered 483 and signed by Arthur Rackham. 12 tinted plates and 24 tipped-in colour plates by Arthur Rackham. Original full cream vellum with silk tie detached but present, gilt title and decorative illustration on top board and spine, teg, uncut and titled tissue guards, top edge gilt, boards slightly bowed, corners sharp. Slight soiling to boards and spine, near fine. Interior free of any blemishes. Rackham’s first effort at The Ingoldsby Legends came in 1898, 2 years after his first commissioned work (his previous books contained reprints of other works he had done for various periodicals like Scraps. His output consisted of some adventure themes but also of books on English Gardens, hunting and fishing. With Ingoldsby he began to realize that his best work came in the realm of fantasy and the first Ingoldsby was the book that would show him developing a style that was not only his own, but was to influence a generation of children and artists. This is the radically revised and updated version of that book, signed and very collectible. A scarce title of an important Rackham work in a handsome presentation. Why pay more. E-mail for pictures. Price:
2255.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Less Eminent Victorians R.D. London Peter Davies 1927 4to. Orange boards with gold letters, green endpapers. Rear endpaper hinge starting. Boards invery good shape profusely blind, light cracking top left, rear a little rubbed. Internally near perfect with no markings. Lovely volume in rare orange cloth. E-mail for pics. Price:
27.43 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Rawhide Rawlings Stories Russell, Charles M. Great Falls, Montana Montana Newspaper Association 1921 [4], 60 pp. Illustrated throughout from sketches by Russell. 10½x7½, original dark brown pictorial wrappers. Fourth Printing. This is the issue with a picture of Dum Dum Bill on the front wrapper, printed in green. Fine inside with no writing or marks, a little wear and creasing along the wrapper edges, else very good or better. Russell was an accomplished painter, sculptor, illustrator, and a gifted storyteller. For generations of people, Charles Marion Russell created Montana's Old West."He was modest in the extreme about his work. 'I ain't an artist,' he often reminded me, 'I'm an illustrator.' But artist or illustrator I believe no greater draftsman than Charley ever lived." – Frank Bird Linderman. Indeed, the illustrations in Rawslins are full of motion and expression. Adams Herd 1972; Howes R530; Yost & Renner I:36. E-mail for more scans. Price:
267.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Rip Van Winkle; Illustrated By Arthur Rackham Washington, Irving London William Heinemann 1905 First Edition Rackham 4to, original green cloth, front cover and spine lettered in gilt, front cover pictorially stamped in gilt, green endpapers, all edges stained green, small mark top right corner of cover, tiny dent on lower spine, minor scattered spotting, cloth rubbed to extremities, slightly cocked, some light creasing, very good. Fifty tipped-in coloured plates, printed tissue guards, former owner’s name in ink f.f.e.p. else very nice inside. Lovely profusely illustrated edition of this classic. E-mail for more pictures. Price:
953.07 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Stories from the Arabian Nights, retold by Laurence Housman Dulac, Edmund London Hodder and Stoughton 1907 First Edition Dulac,Edmund c. 1910, 4to. This is a gorgeous copy in the rare and original DUSTJACKET with one of Dulac‘s plates mounted to the front in near fine condition! Original richly gilt decorated red cloth in bright condition, no scuff, no chip, very clean and radiant. Bottom right corner a little bumped else book is fine in a near fine DJ. You barely find DJs like this from 20 years ago let alone 1910, with only a couple of tiny chips to the edges. Interior is as new, no marks of any kind, no foxing, no browning, stunning condition. Pages are clean and fresh with sharp corners, barely read. One of the finest gift books of the last century in very uncommonly fine condition. Fifty tipped-in colour plates with tissue guards. French born Edmund Dulac was one of the most prolific and most impressive illustrators of the early 20th century and but he is best known for this book. A gem. E-mail for more pictures. Price:
2598.67 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Fables of Aesop. Illustrated by Edward J. Detmold. Detmold, Edward J. London Hodder and Stoughton 1909 First Edition Detmold Beautiful copy of Detmold’s finest work, with the original richly gilt decorated burgundy cloth boards and spine, other than a small knick bottom of spine it is as bright and radiant as the day it was published. Look at the picture, it’s almost perfect. Interior with the faintest of browning to endpapers and the occasional foxing spot but only on a few pages, mostly just edges. Else supple and fresh with no writing or marks of any kind, corners sharp. A lovely copy of this book rarely found in such condition. In a clear plastic protector. Overall, near fine. Twenty-three tipped-in coloured plates with tissue guards, some black and white illustrations to text, pictorial endpapers, E-mail for more pictures. Price:
1913.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Fables of Pilpay Pilpay London Baldwin, Cradock, J.Walker 1818 Printed by S. Hamilton for Baldwin, Cradock, J.Walker and others, 8vo, 1818. BIDPAI (or PILPAY), FABLES OF, the name given in the middle ages (from Sanskrit Vidya-pati, chief scholar) to a famous collection of Hindu stories. Lovely first edition in original publisher's boards very good+ condition, spine label faded. bookplate inside but very clean almost no foxing. Nice scarce book. Price:
130.27 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The Seven Lady Godivas Seuss (Theodor Seuss Geisel), Dr New York Random House 1987 4to. 1st printing of the reissued commemorative edition, September, 1987. No. 202 of the edition of 300 signed by Dr. Suess. A fine copy in a fine slipcase. Original tan close with red spine lettering. "A beautiful story of love, honour and scientific achievement" is how Dr. Seuss, with tongue in cheek, describes this book. Touted as Dr. Seuss's first book for adults, The Seven Lady Godivas was originally published in 1939 and reissued in 1987. It tells the story of not one, but seven 11th Century Lady Godivas. They are sisters sworn not to marry their beaus, the seven Peeping brothers until each of them discover a scientific truth about horses. They were driven to this oath by the death of their father during an experiment using a horse as a means of transportation. A fun tale in a perfect presentation. Don‘t pay more. E-mail for pictures. Price:
1302.77 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The Vicar of Wakefield Goldsmmith, Oliver; Illustrated By Arthur Rackham London George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd 1929 Rackham [1929], quarto 231p., Full sumptuous white vellum, gilt title on top board with border, spine richly gilt with flower, in ORIGINAL CARDBOARD BOX with edition number (#406) and title label as issued, pictorial endpapers and other illustrations by Rackham and teg. One must be careful with Rackhams because they are often found stained and scuffed since it doesn’t take much to show up on the cream vellum. This edition suffers from none of these usual defects. Has spent its life in its box (good) and therefore in fine condition, fresh and clean. Limited to 575 copies of which this is hand-numbered 406 and signed by Arthur Rackham. Rackham's watercolours graced many a book deemed for young ones, but also loved by adults. Therein lies part of their immense popularity these days. The drawings seem imbued with a gentle joy that must was reassuring to both children and their parents. His drawings would convey a non-threatening yet fearful thrill and a beauty that was in no way overtly sexy or lewd. Treat yourself to one of Rackham’s wonderful works in uncommonly fine condition with very rare original numbered box. Why pay more. E-mail for more pictures. Price:
1981.58 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Twice Round the Clock; Or the Hours of the Day and Night in London Sala, George Augustus London John and Robert Maxwell 1859 William M'connell John and Robert Maxwell, [1859], 8vo.Original royal blue cloth boards and spine profusely blind and gilt. Beautiful binding, corners slightly bumped and spine ends rubbed. Illustrated with 47 engravings on wood from drawings by William M’Connell. Title page with Miss MC Hay’s list of novels on verso. Ex-libris plate, small bookplate, a little loose in binding but lovely and scarce. E-mail for pictures. Price:
157.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Vanity Fair Thackeray, William Makepeace; Illustrated By Lewis Baumer London Hodder and Stoughton 1913 4to. Number 26 of the limited edition of 350, numbered and signed by Baumer, in a fine slipcase. With 20 colour plates by Baumer with lettered tissue guards, original cream vellum gilt with a wonderful color plate mounted to front cover and richly surrounded in gilt, bright and clean, ties renewed. Endpapers suffer from foxing, and negligible foxing to 2 other pages, else very clean inside. Rear board with a few small spots but front cover and spine very clean and attractive, uncommon for these light vellum editions, over all near fine. Baumer attended the South Kensington School and the Royal Academy School. His early work as an artist was mainly portraits, in water-colour, pastel and oil. Later he would contribute to a great number of publications including Punch Magazine and the London Magazine. One of the limited edition books he produced in one of the finest presentations I have seen. Very similar to the Rackham limited editions produced around the same time. A stunning addition to any collection of fine bindings and children’s illustrated works. Don't pay more. E-mail for more pictures. Price:
1227.34 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|